threatening our trust,

Russian translation: подрывая веру в будущее нашей компании

23:09 Nov 4, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: threatening our trust,
Добрый вечер!
Не очень понятно это выражение- это угроза чему? Трастовой компании, имуществу
crisis is defined as the serious emergency situation which affects our business continuation by threatening our trust, the value of any company property, or the safety and security of our employees.
Olga Basova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подрывая веру в будущее нашей компании
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1угроза доверию
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1подрывая веру в будущее нашей компании
Natalia Dodonova (X)
4подрывая доверие к нашей компании...
Olga Dyussengaliyeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threatening our trust
угроза доверию


Explanation:
The natives will have to say the most natural way to properly formulate the sentence, but the phrase indicates a threat to the trust inherent in any business relationship (well, one would hope).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-11-04 23:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см.

Торговля поддельными подшипниками - серьезная угроза доверию конечных потребителей
sibbearing.ru/site/news/id/5.html



Если нет, то есть серьезная угроза доверию к Вашей системы оплаты и возможности отстоять ее.
autoimport33.ru/upravlenie-personalom/294/

Но здесь так же кроется и потенциальная угроза доверию в коллективе.
http://forum.mashtab.com/topic.php?forum=6&topic=16&p=9

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nngan
6 hrs

agree  ruanna
6 hrs

disagree  Marina Dolinsky (X): угроза доверия чему??? Ваши ссылки абсолютно не отражают смысл контекста сабжа. I did read your answer, however it seems you didn't read the context so well.:)
7 hrs
  -> did you actually read my answer? what is implied is a threat to the business relationship although that is not explicitly stated in the original text. If you had read my answer you wouldn't be asking чему.Maybe you should post as an expert on context :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подрывая веру в будущее нашей компании


Explanation:
..

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
9 mins

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подрывая доверие к нашей компании...


Explanation:
...

Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search