Pricing options to hedge risk

Russian translation: возможность гибкого ценообразования для/с целью (эффективного) контроля за рисками

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pricing options to hedge risk
Russian translation:возможность гибкого ценообразования для/с целью (эффективного) контроля за рисками
Entered by: Elena Robert

16:39 Oct 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: Pricing options to hedge risk
Это одно из преимуществ вертикально-интегрированной фирмы. Что-то у меня сомнения насчет этой фразы.
Заранее благодарю.
Elena Robert
France
возиожность гибкого ценообразования для/с целью (эффективного) контроля за рисками
Explanation:
It does not seem to be a financial term in this context. What they most likely mean is that if a company owns its suppliers down the chain it's in a more favorable position to establish stable contract prices for its inputs - and thus control future price uncertainty, i.e. risk.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ценообразование как фактор обуздания риска
Katia Gygax
4уменьшение/снижение риска с помощью политики/вариантов ценообразования
Mikhail Korolev
4возиожность гибкого ценообразования для/с целью (эффективного) контроля за рисками
The Misha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pricing options to hedge risk
возиожность гибкого ценообразования для/с целью (эффективного) контроля за рисками


Explanation:
It does not seem to be a financial term in this context. What they most likely mean is that if a company owns its suppliers down the chain it's in a more favorable position to establish stable contract prices for its inputs - and thus control future price uncertainty, i.e. risk.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pricing options to hedge risk
уменьшение/снижение риска с помощью политики/вариантов ценообразования


Explanation:
О термине hedge:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hedge_(finance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-08 19:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investmentreview.com/archives/1999/winter/editori...
The best strategy to hedge risk is to first define and measure your risk exposure, then take appropriate action. The problem with Y2K is that there is no easy way of quantifying this risk. The amount of risk, if any, is unknown. For money managers, the problem of how to measure risk in their portfolio may be complex, but there are methods available to help determine the risk exposure of the fund. One method is Value at Risk (VaR). This concept was explored in depth at our first annual Risk Management Conference in Quebec last August.

VaR has been offered in some circles as being the answer to the question of how to measure risk, encompassing risk in one, easy-to-use number. However, VaR is not a panacea. External events play a significant and unpredictable role in risk management.



Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pricing options to hedge risk
ценообразование как фактор обуздания риска


Explanation:
или управление риском при помощи ценообразования - по сути это об этом. Но hedge ближе к обузданию или сдерживанию, по-моему.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search