PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

maintains manageability

Russian translation: обеспечивает податливость [волос]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintains manageability
Russian translation:обеспечивает податливость [волос]
Entered by: Evgenia Attebery

04:40 May 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: maintains manageability
AMSTERDAM STYLING FOAM tames and defines curls.
This volumizing formula, reduces frizz, increases shine, and maintains manageability.
For all hair types.
Maxim Polukhin
обеспечивает податливость [волос]
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Evgenia Attebery
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4делает волосы послушными
Anna Matynyan
3упрощает укладку/причесывание волос
Enote
3обеспечивает податливость [волос]
Evgenia Attebery


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обеспечивает податливость [волос]


Explanation:
...

Evgenia Attebery
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
делает волосы послушными


Explanation:
...

Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
упрощает укладку/причесывание волос


Explanation:
Определение сабжа из ournal.scconline.org/abstracts/cc1986/cc037n06/p00489-p00499.html
Hair manageability is defined as the “ease of arranging hair in place and its temporary ability to stay in place” (1) during styling, i.e., ease of styling hair.
Но тут еще есть проблема с подбором правильных русских терминов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-05-25 06:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Подправлю битую ссылку http://journal.scconline.org/abstracts/cc1986/cc037n06/p0048...

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search