whole layer of skin on top

Russian translation: см. описание

02:43 Dec 25, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: whole layer of skin on top
So you can see it’s covering all of my acne scars, it’s blending and you don’t really see where the foundation starts and stops. If you look at the difference between one side to the other, it’s almost added a whole layer of skin on top.
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести.
Спасибо!
Anastasya Okuneva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. описание
Explanation:
Предложу Вам в этой ситуации обойти дословный перевод, поскольку "новый слой кожи" звучит по-русски не очень корректно, особенно в рекламном тексте.

"...Оцените разницу: тональный крем полностью адаптировался и кожа на обработанной стороне выглядит идеально!..."
Selected response from:

Taisiia_MD
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5новый слой кожи
Tatiana Karymshakova
4см. описание
Taisiia_MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
новый слой кожи


Explanation:
Таким образом, вы можете видеть, что она (основа) маскирует все мои шрамы от угревой сыпи, она растушевывается, и даже не видно, где начинается и заканчивается основа. Если вы посмотрите на разницу между одной и другой стороной, она как будто бы добавляет новый слой кожи.

Tatiana Karymshakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. описание


Explanation:
Предложу Вам в этой ситуации обойти дословный перевод, поскольку "новый слой кожи" звучит по-русски не очень корректно, особенно в рекламном тексте.

"...Оцените разницу: тональный крем полностью адаптировался и кожа на обработанной стороне выглядит идеально!..."

Taisiia_MD
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search