totem

Russian translation: стойка

15:13 Nov 10, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: totem
Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно эквивалент подобрать.
The totem is designed for travel-size products. The totem is designed for travel-size products.
Выглядит так: https://vk.com/id11272937?z=photo11272937_456239253/album112...
Спасибо!
Anastasya Okuneva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:стойка
Explanation:
Универсальный вариант. Рисунок не очень понятен

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-11-10 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда тем более стойка. Можно так: "поворотная стойка с полками"
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1рекламная/демонстрационная стойка
Margarita Vidkovskaia
2стойка
Alexander Konosov
Summary of reference entries provided
тотем
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рекламная/демонстрационная стойка


Explanation:
.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
стойка


Explanation:
Универсальный вариант. Рисунок не очень понятен

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-11-10 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда тем более стойка. Можно так: "поворотная стойка с полками"

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это как многоуровневая полка, которая может крутиться. Как-то так.





Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: тотем

Reference information:
Думаю просто тотем или символ
an object which is respected by a group of people, especially for religious reasons
In some societies, a family's totem is the particular animal, plant, or natural object which they regard as a special symbol and which they believe has spiritual significance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-11-10 15:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы сказал
тотем полка


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=totem
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Alexander Konosov: Мне кажется, в контексте косметики "тотем" просто не в кассу
8 mins
  -> здесь не косметики "тотем", а полка "тотем"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search