Lab Coat Studio

Russian translation: студия-лаборатория

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lab Coat Studio
Russian translation:студия-лаборатория
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

15:06 Nov 3, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Lab Coat Studio
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести заголовок Rock the Lab Coat Studio к следующему тексту:
Set up the waiting area outside the classroom to resemble the backstage of a runway show or a fashion shoot. As an alternative where there is not a separate area that is suitable, set up the studio in an area of the classroom. Suggested elements:
-Lip, eye and cheek makeup displayed in a colourful and eye catching way
-Makeup stations and mirrors with plenty of hygiene
-Umbrella lights lighting
-Hair station
Спасибо!
Anastasya Okuneva
Russian Federation
студия-лаборатория
Explanation:
Как у art-visage https://www.art-visage.ru/studio

Студия-лаборатория – это производственная косметическая компания,
объединяющая три направления деятельности:
Студия
Лаборатория
Производство






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-11-04 06:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если дословно, то "студия, где носят лабораторные халаты ". Только халаты приходится убирать и заменять на более складный перевод.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Зажги студию лаборатоного халата
Yana Zagorulko
3студия-лаборатория
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lab coat studio
студия-лаборатория


Explanation:
Как у art-visage https://www.art-visage.ru/studio

Студия-лаборатория – это производственная косметическая компания,
объединяющая три направления деятельности:
Студия
Лаборатория
Производство






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-11-04 06:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если дословно, то "студия, где носят лабораторные халаты ". Только халаты приходится убирать и заменять на более складный перевод.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: а как же coat? Именно это слово и смутило меня.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lab coat studio
Зажги студию лаборатоного халата


Explanation:
Если правильно поняла контекст, то характер мероприятия неофициальный, скорее всего обучение или стажировка, что часто имеет творческий характер. Похоже, что к названиям заголовков тоже подошли креативно :)

Yana Zagorulko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search