MVP

Russian translation: most valuable products

13:38 Nov 3, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: MVP
Skin Goals MVP’s
Добрый день! Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести. Это один и пунктов проведения семинара.
Спасибо!
Anastasya Okuneva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:most valuable products
Explanation:
"лучшие продукты для ухода за кожей" или "правильный уход за кожей: лучшие продукты" - как вариант, надо смотреть содержание пункта
Selected response from:

Olga Goren
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2чемпионы
R Serazhetdinov
3 +1Most Valuable Player
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Remzi Mirdogan
3most valuable products
Olga Goren


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Most Valuable Player


Explanation:
тогда может это по аналогии со спорт. -
Самый лучший (бренд на рынке)
Journalists sometimes use MVP to talk about the player in a sports team who has performed best in a particular match or series of matches. MVP is an abbreviation for 'most valuable player'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-11-03 14:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ответ здесь: http://paulgustavson.net/mvp-beliefs/
M-Mission minded. V-Vision focussed. P-Purpose oriented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-11-03 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actions should be focused on three things:

They should be Mission MindedThey should be Vision FocusedThey should be Purpose Oriented

I would encourage you before you set any SMART Goals, know what your Mission, Vision and Purpose is.  These are called MVP Beliefs.  Recognize that belief is what drives behavior.  Your MVP Beliefs are things that translate to passion.  And, like in sports, MVPs are game changers. MVP leaders don’t play it safe, they play to win – and they play with focused passion.




    Reference: http://https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/...
Remzi Mirdogan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: может применяться и не к людям. и апостроф лишний -- правильно MVPs
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mvp
чемпионы


Explanation:
в данном случае я бы не стал переводить дословно - самый ценный игрок, а использовал бы другой спортивный термин - чемпион. Вся фраза - чемпионы по уходу за кожей

R Serazhetdinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Zagorulko
1 day 5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 days 13 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mvp
most valuable products


Explanation:
"лучшие продукты для ухода за кожей" или "правильный уход за кожей: лучшие продукты" - как вариант, надо смотреть содержание пункта

Olga Goren
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search