brush out

Russian translation: легко удаляется при расчесывании

12:37 Feb 14, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / уход за волосами
English term or phrase: brush out
A powerful spray that keeps your hairstyle in place and gives lasting hold. Easy to brush out.

Как понимать brush out?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:легко удаляется при расчесывании
Explanation:
щеткой)
Selected response from:

Anna Lepeshkina
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4легко удаляется при расчесывании
Anna Lepeshkina
4 +1вычесывать (удалить расческой)
Anna Rubtsova
4вычесываться
Konstantin Popov
3расчевывать
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вычесываться


Explanation:
легко вычесывается (расческой, щеткой для волос)

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вычесывать (удалить расческой)


Explanation:


Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
легко удаляется при расчесывании


Explanation:
щеткой)

Anna Lepeshkina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Voalink: подходит стилистически
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrew Vdovin
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расчевывать


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2012-02-14 17:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я придерживаюсь точки зрения, что достоинство спрея в том, что он не мешает просто расчесывать волосы. Это синоним выражения "Detangling spray". Цитата:

Detangling spray is a hair product used by people who have very curly, thick, or easily tangled hair. It is a product that helps to coat the shaft of each follicle so that they are easy to separate and comb or brush apart. Brushing or combing tangled hair can damage the hair by stretching it or even breaking it.

ВОТ ПРИМЕРЫ ПРЕДЛОЖЕНИЙ:

For a detangling spray/brush out spray i like to make my own. I mix a conditioner with...

Spritz on this non-sticky, easy-to-brush-out spray while you are creating advanced hairstyles and spray it all over the style as a finishing touch!

Disegnare Brush Out Spray Hairspray (10.5 Oz.): Beauty. ... A shaping spray that brushes through easily,giving hair styling flexibility and support ...

Do not brush out a curl you mess up on, that will only make it worse.

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Сорри, Игорь, но тут вы неправы, речь совершенно не о том.
5 hrs

agree  Voalink: Вы правы, в том, что powerful spray вообще не препятствует расчесыванию. Это и рекламируют.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Victoria Lubashenko: Всякое бывает, друг Горацио; я всегда считала, что фиксируют для того, чтобы закрепить результат. Но теоретически можно представить, что прическа будет сохраняться, сколько ее не расчесывай:)
5 hrs
  -> А если фиксирующее средство не мешает расчесывать волосы?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search