visible residues

Russian translation: видимый/заметный налет

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visible residues
Russian translation:видимый/заметный налет
Entered by: Jelena Gaveika

19:21 Aug 10, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / shampoo description
English term or phrase: visible residues
Описание шампуня.

The lightweight formula, which is silicone -free and protein enriched, nourish hair fiber without weighting it down or leaving visible residues.
Jelena Gaveika
Latvia
видимый/заметный налет
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-08-10 19:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно, наверное, обойтись и без "видимый/заметный", оставив только "налет" IMHO
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3видимый/заметный налет
interprivate
4видимые следы
Elena Bemelmans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
видимые следы


Explanation:
шампунь не содержит силикона, обогащен протеином, питает волосы, не утяжеляя их и не оставляя видимых следов

Elena Bemelmans
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
видимый/заметный налет


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-08-10 19:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно, наверное, обойтись и без "видимый/заметный", оставив только "налет" IMHO

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  bububu
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Irina Gray (X)
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search