limps

Russian translation: см

21:55 Feb 11, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: limps
Grilled limps

Строка из меню

Может, опечатка (shrimps)? Что-то не могу найти limps.

Заранее спасибо!
Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Russian translation:см
Explanation:
Может, limpets - моллюски

http://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=limpet
Selected response from:

Nelya Plakhota
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, кто откликнулся! Пришлось. действительно, спрашивать, и оказалось limpets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(жареный) лайм
Deborah Hoffman
3см
Nelya Plakhota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см


Explanation:
Может, limpets - моллюски

http://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=limpet

Nelya Plakhota
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, кто откликнулся! Пришлось. действительно, спрашивать, и оказалось limpets.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(жареный) лайм


Explanation:
This would be my guess.


i.e. Pork Medallions with Melon Salsa and Grilled Limes
http://www.grouprecipes.com/62186/pork-medallons-with-melon-...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search