stove-top grill

Russian translation: сковорода-гриль

20:33 Oct 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: stove-top grill
Heat a stove-top grill or bring the wood-fired grill or barbeque to the "glowing embers" stage.
Спасибо.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сковорода-гриль
Explanation:
На английском:
http://www.onlinediscountmart.com/stovetopgrill.html

На русском:
http://club.passion.ru/viewtopic.php?t=75313
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all&q= ...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
I went with "наплитный гриль" but I found it thanks to your links. The reason for this choice: I needed the most general description.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сковорода-гриль
Mikhail Korolev
4кухонный гриль для плиты
Anna Makhorkina
4встроенный в плиту гриль
The Misha
3 -1электрогриль?
Tatiana Pelipeiko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кухонный гриль для плиты


Explanation:
See Чудо-гриль
кухонный гриль для плиты - ДВА ГРИЛЯ ПО ЦЕНЕ ОДНОГО! @ http://beriozkashop.com/products/754?cat=59

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сковорода-гриль


Explanation:
На английском:
http://www.onlinediscountmart.com/stovetopgrill.html

На русском:
http://club.passion.ru/viewtopic.php?t=75313
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all&q= ...

Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I went with "наплитный гриль" but I found it thanks to your links. The reason for this choice: I needed the most general description.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assiolo: Единственное моё сомнение - как отразить ту его разновидность, где он составной, с отверстиями для стекания жира. Может быть, наплитный гриль?
15 mins
  -> Спасибо! С таким вариантом я тоже согласен. См. также мой комментарий автору вопроса.

neutral  The Misha: What your reference calls a "stove-top grill" is actually called a griddle.
3 hrs
  -> Не уверен, не могут же все ошибаться: http://www.amazon.com/Nathans-Reversible-Stovetop-Grill-Grid... http://www.simplygoodstuff.com/stovetop_grill.html A stovetop grill is a must (unless you have one built in). Это из ссылки с Amazon com.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
электрогриль?


Explanation:
- возможно.

Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: NO, an electric grill is a standalone appliance that you can put anywhere. I've used one for years.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
встроенный в плиту гриль


Explanation:
I am not particlularly happy with this phrase, but I know what they actually mean: some high-end gas ranges actually have a gas grill built-in right on top, between two rows of burners. Don't mix it up wih a griddle which you have to to put on top of a burner, like a frying pan. It's a real piece of junk too.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search