atmospheric break in toilets

Russian translation: воздушный зазор

15:11 Nov 25, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / описание техзадания
English term or phrase: atmospheric break in toilets
Condensate shall be drained with atmospheric break in toilets or janitor’s rooms in the core area to the sinks or gullies.
illiterate
Belarus
Russian translation:воздушный зазор
Explanation:
I think the toilet is just the location where the condensate is supposed to be drained, not the locaion of the atmospheric break.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/mechanics_mech_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-11-25 15:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our plumber says it's also called an air gap. Its purpose is to prevent backflow.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4воздушный зазор
Deborah Hoffman
3Впускной (воздушный) клапан
Enote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
воздушный зазор


Explanation:
I think the toilet is just the location where the condensate is supposed to be drained, not the locaion of the atmospheric break.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/mechanics_mech_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-11-25 15:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our plumber says it's also called an air gap. Its purpose is to prevent backflow.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Впускной (воздушный) клапан


Explanation:
это ихняя конструкция впускного клапана, защищающая от обратного потока.
вот тут есть краткое описание http://www.answers.com/topic/atmospheric-type-vacuum-breaker...
Насколько я понимаю, такой клапан они хотят ставить в конденсатоотводчике. Непонятно, зачем он там нужен

Example sentence(s):
  • клапан они предлагают установит в конденсатоотводчике
Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search