to remain active

Russian translation: см.

05:09 Sep 11, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to remain active
Stay connected.
Log in to the our Global Network once a week for at least 24 hours.
This will ensure your computer receives critical security patches to remain active.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
critical security patches to remain active — важные для сохранения работоспособности защитные обновления/исправления

Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Mikhail Zavidin
4которые защитят компьютер от взлома/обеспечат высокий уровень защиты
Galina Chuchadeeva
3 +1чтобы сохранять активность
ImPad
4и сможет продолжать работу
Nikolay Novitskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и сможет продолжать работу


Explanation:
Последнее предложение переводится так:

Это гарантирует, что ваш компьютер получит критически важные обновления безопасности и сможет продолжать работу дальше.

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чтобы сохранять активность


Explanation:
Почти прямой перевод. Смысл именно такой

Даже перегруженный вирусами компьютер будет продолжать работать (вентилятор будет гудеть и на экране будет что-то изображено), но активность (сетевая и автономная) сильно ухудшается

ImPad
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Borkova
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
critical security patches to remain active — важные для сохранения работоспособности защитные обновления/исправления



Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Именно - получит обновления, важные для сохранения работоспособности
1 day 7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
8 days
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
которые защитят компьютер от взлома/обеспечат высокий уровень защиты


Explanation:
Так пользователь сразу поймет, зачем ему/ей нужны эти обновления и что это действительно важно.

This will ensure your computer receives critical security patches to remain active.

Это необходимо для загрузки критических обновлений системы безопасности, которые защитят компьютер от взлома/обеспечат высокий уровень защиты.

Galina Chuchadeeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search