Covered Software

Russian translation: покрываемое ПО

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covered software
Russian translation:покрываемое ПО
Entered by: YaroslavShvayko

15:16 Apr 9, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software development
English term or phrase: Covered Software
"Covered Software" means Source Code Form to which the initial Contributor has attached the notice in Exhibit A, the Executable Form of such Source Code Form, and Modifications of such Source Code Form, in each case including portions thereof.
YaroslavShvayko
покрываемое ПО
Explanation:
Пример.

"...экземпляры компонентов, покрываемых лицензией GMGPL, без покрытия кода лицензией GPL".
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/GNU_Lesser_General_Public_Lice...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1покрываемое ПО
didimblog
3Программный комплекс
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered software
покрываемое ПО


Explanation:
Пример.

"...экземпляры компонентов, покрываемых лицензией GMGPL, без покрытия кода лицензией GPL".
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/GNU_Lesser_General_Public_Lice...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlo Astashonok
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered software
Программный комплекс


Explanation:
covered — тут в смысле описываемый, рассматриваемый

Комплекс программ

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search