Contributor

Russian translation: участник

15:08 Apr 9, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software development
English term or phrase: Contributor
Contributor means each individual or legal entity that creates, contributes to the creation of, or owns Covered Software.
YaroslavShvayko
Russian translation:участник
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1участник
Mikhail Zavidin
3вкладчик
didimblog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributor
участник


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlo Astashonok
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contributor
вкладчик


Explanation:
Более менее подходящий вариант. Особенно совместно с Contribution - вклад.

Если не было "or owns", то можно было бы перевести как "соавтор".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-04-10 18:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если contributor и contribution перевести единообразно (вкладчик и вклад), то текст будет легче восприниматься.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search