allocate input variables to a continuous function

Russian translation: подставить входные переменные в непрерывную функцию

23:33 Dec 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: allocate input variables to a continuous function
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Supervised learning proceeds within clearly defined limits. Besides the actual data set, the right possible answers are already known. fte supervised learning methods are meant to reveal the relationship between input and out- put data. These methods are used for tasks in the fields of classification as well as regression analyses. Regression is about predicting the results within a continuous output, which means that an attempt is made to ***allocate input variables to a continuous function***. With the classification, in contrast, an attempt is made to predict results in a discreet output, i.e. allocate input variables to discreet categories.

The forecast of property prices, for example, based on the size of the houses, would be an example for a regression problem. If, instead of that, we forecast whether a house will cost more or less than a certain price depending on its size, that would be a categorisation, where the house would be placed in two discreet categories according to the price.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:подставить входные переменные в непрерывную функцию
Explanation:
Т.е. в аналитическую функцию множественной регрессии и по исходным значениям вычислить предсказываемое выходное значение.
Они не совсем удачно выбрали слово allocate
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Юрий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Посвятить входные переменные для непрерывной функции
alireza hematian (X)
3подставить входные переменные в непрерывную функцию
Enote
3сопоставить входные переменные с непрерывной функцией (зависимости)
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сопоставить входные переменные с непрерывной функцией (зависимости)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-12-24 05:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цель регрессионного анализа состоит в том, чтобы оценить значение непрерывной выходной переменной по значениям входных переменных.
http://statistica.ru/glossary/general/regressiya/

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Посвятить входные переменные для непрерывной функции


Explanation:
Когда массив не ограничен, генератор кода должен использовать переменное распределение входных данных. Если массив ограничен, генератор кода использует динамическое выделение памяти, только если размер массива в байтах больше или равен порогу динамического выделения памяти

Example sentence(s):
  • Input variables as a run-time performance in relationship between input and out- put data By controlling its use, you can improve execution speed.
alireza hematian (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подставить входные переменные в непрерывную функцию


Explanation:
Т.е. в аналитическую функцию множественной регрессии и по исходным значениям вычислить предсказываемое выходное значение.
Они не совсем удачно выбрали слово allocate

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Юрий.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search