predicting the results within a continuous output

Russian translation: прогнозирование результатов с помощью непрерывной функции

23:10 Dec 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: predicting the results within a continuous output
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Supervised learning proceeds within clearly defined limits. Besides the actual data set, the right possible answers are already known. fte supervised learn- ing methods are meant to reveal the relationship between input and out- put data. These methods are used for tasks in the fields of classification as well as regression analyses. Regression is about ***predicting the results within a continuous output***, which means that an attempt is made to allocate input variables to a continuous function. With the classification, in contrast, an attempt is made to predict results in a discreet output, i.e. allocate input variables to discreet categories.

The forecast of property prices, for example, based on the size of the houses, would be an example for a regression problem. If, instead of that, we forecast whether a house will cost more or less than a certain price depend- ing on its size, that would be a categorisation, where the house would be placed in two discreet categories according to the price.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:прогнозирование результатов с помощью непрерывной функции
Explanation:
continuous output тут - это выходное значение непрерывной функции (в которую подставляют исходные значения), в переводе можно упростить до "с помощью непрерывной функции", т.к. ясно, что с помощью функции получают результаты
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Юрий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5прогнозирование результатов в рамках непрерывного вывода
alireza hematian (X)
3прогнозирование результатов с помощью непрерывной функции
Enote
3прогнозирование результатов по непрерывным выходным переменным
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прогнозирование результатов по непрерывным выходным переменным


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-12-24 05:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цель регрессионного анализа состоит в том, чтобы оценить значение непрерывной выходной переменной по значениям входных переменных.
http://statistica.ru/glossary/general/regressiya/

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прогнозирование результатов в рамках непрерывного вывода


Explanation:
предсказывать результаты в непрерывном выводе, что означает, что мы пытаемся отобразить входные переменные в некоторую непрерывную функцию. Проблема регрессии - это когда выходная переменная является действительным или непрерывным значением

Example sentence(s):
  • В регрессии мы встраиваем тренировочные данные в непрерывную функцию и пытаемся предсказать результаты в непрерывном результате

    Reference: http://https://towardsdatascience.com/machine-learning-types...
alireza hematian (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прогнозирование результатов с помощью непрерывной функции


Explanation:
continuous output тут - это выходное значение непрерывной функции (в которую подставляют исходные значения), в переводе можно упростить до "с помощью непрерывной функции", т.к. ясно, что с помощью функции получают результаты

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Юрий.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search