operation or use

Russian translation: эксплуатация или использование

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operation or use
Russian translation:эксплуатация или использование
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:06 Dec 4, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: operation or use
Из договора об оказании услуг (программное обеспечение и пр.):

ХХХ expressly acknowledges that Supplier does not represent or warrant that the operation or use of the Supplier Software or Services (or Professional Services, if applicable) will be accurate, uninterrupted or error-free or that the Supplier Software will operate on mobile devices other than those identified in a Service Order as approved by Supplier, or otherwise tested by Supplier.

...

use - понятно.

operation - не совсем, т.к. это, кроме программного обеспечения, относится к Услугам и пр. Иначе написал бы "функционирование".
responder
Russian Federation
эксплуатация или использование
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег! Именно таким образом "operation" можно привязать к услугам.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3функционирование или применение
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3здесь - системное или прикладное (программное обеспечение)
IrinaN
3эксплуатация или использование
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эксплуатация или использование


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег! Именно таким образом "operation" можно привязать к услугам.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
здесь - системное или прикладное (программное обеспечение)


Explanation:
Очень замысловато и я надеюсь, что отсутствие гарантий распространяется только на ПО, загруженное не на те устройства, иначе какая-то чепуха получается, кто ж такие "гарантии" покупает.

Если не ошибаюсь, речь идет о том, что не гарантируется точная бесперебойная и безошибочная работа системного и прикладного программного обеспечения (operation and use), а также качество Услуг по техническому обслуживанию (в том числе с вызовом специалиста на место), если закачали, куда не положено. Как-то так.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
функционирование или применение


Explanation:
http://www.freepatent.ru/patents/2331101
обеспечить надежное функционирование программного обеспечения

https://camafon.ru/informatsionnaya-bezopasnost/programmnoe-...
Применение программного обеспечения информационных систем

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search