looking for the correct location

Russian translation: см.

10:07 Apr 17, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / мануал
English term or phrase: looking for the correct location
IMPORT PATH - Enter the position of the file or click the magnifying glass icon to browse your computer looking for the correct location.
Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
to browse your computer looking for the correct location -

...чтобы найти файл на компьютере и определить его правильное расположение.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Victoria Batarchuk
4для поиска местонахождения [файла]
VKing
4в поисках правильного пути к файлу
Vladyslav Golovaty
3для определения/установления его точного расположения
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для поиска местонахождения [файла]


Explanation:
Просто предложение, скорее всего написано, не носителем английского. А так по контексту понятно

VKing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
для определения/установления его точного расположения


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
to browse your computer looking for the correct location -

...чтобы найти файл на компьютере и определить его правильное расположение.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в поисках правильного пути к файлу


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Путь_к_файлу

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search