the control returns again to

Russian translation: Выполняется следующая итерация цикла while7

16:45 Oct 8, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: the control returns again to
The program initializes a variable called ‘cnt’ to zero, which acts as a counter variable. This variable is used to keep a count or track of number of times the loop has been executed. Additionally, the variable is compared with the condition specified at the beginning of the loop.
First, the expression written next to the keyword WHILE is evaluated. If the result evaluates to True, then the statements within the DO and END DO keywords are executed. As the value of the cnt variable is 0, the condition is True and the body of the loop is executed. The message is displayed and the value of the variable is increased by 1.
Since it is an iterative statement, ***the control returns again to the WHILE statement.*** The expression is evaluated once again, and if it returns True, the body of the loop is executed one more time. This process continues until the value of the variable cnt is 1000. At this stage, the test expression, 1000
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:Выполняется следующая итерация цикла while7
Explanation:
Согласен, что управление здесь не при чем. Это безграмотный английский. Управление возвращает функция. Но и цикл не "выполняется снова", поскольку он и не прекращал выполнение. Программа просто переходит в его начало, т.е выполняет следующую итерацию.
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Выполняется следующая итерация цикла while7
sas_proz
4управление снова возвращается к
mk_lab
3снова выполняется
Enote


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
управление снова возвращается к


Explanation:
управление снова возвращается к оператору WHILE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-10-08 17:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оператор While...Wend - MSDN - Microsoft
https://msdn.microsoft.com/ru-ru/library/office/gg264682.asp...
После этого управлениt возвращается к оператору While, и снова проверяется условие condition. Если атрибут condition по-прежнему имеет ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-10-08 17:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://studfiles.net/preview/5707298/page:6/
Если условие равно True, то выполняется блок операторов, а по достижении оператора Wend управление возвращается к оператору While, который снова вычисляет выражение condition. Если condition все еще равно True, процесс повторяется. Если condition -False, программа продолжается с оператора, следующего за Wend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-10-08 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://window.edu.ru/catalog/pdf2txt/641/72641/50046?p_page=...
Если значение <числового выражения> не равно 0, операторы, заключенные между WHILE и WEND, выполняются и управление снова возвращается к операторуWHILE. Этот процесс повторяется до тех пор, пока <числовое выражение> не примет значение 0.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1025

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
снова выполняется


Explanation:
как вариант (возврат управления можно убрать)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Выполняется следующая итерация цикла while7


Explanation:
Согласен, что управление здесь не при чем. Это безграмотный английский. Управление возвращает функция. Но и цикл не "выполняется снова", поскольку он и не прекращал выполнение. Программа просто переходит в его начало, т.е выполняет следующую итерацию.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search