describes the program

Russian translation: давать детальное представление о программе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:describe the program
Russian translation:давать детальное представление о программе
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:37 Oct 5, 2017
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: describes the program
These sequence of instructions are written in a language, which can be comprehended by a computer and they are called a computer program. The program controls the processing of the computer, and it performs specifically as the program instructs. A set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documents (flowcharts, manuals, and so on) describes the program. They also show how the program can be executed.
Andrew Vdovin
Набор/комплект … дает возможность в деталях ознакомиться с программой
Explanation:
дает детальное представление о программе

describe

verb [with obj.] 1) give a detailed account in words of

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/describe
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Набор/комплект … дает возможность в деталях ознакомиться с программой
Mikhail Zavidin
3 +1описывает программу
Enote


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
описывает программу


Explanation:
у них, правда, масло масляное - набор программ для компьютера ... программу, но первый набор можно заменить на программное обеспечение

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
1 hr
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Набор/комплект … дает возможность в деталях ознакомиться с программой


Explanation:
дает детальное представление о программе

describe

verb [with obj.] 1) give a detailed account in words of

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/describe

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just the ticket! Thanks a lot Mikhail!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search