port lock

Russian translation: аппаратный ключ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port lock
Russian translation:аппаратный ключ
Entered by: Oleg Sollogub

06:26 Jun 7, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: port lock
You need a valid license to use this software.
Please activate your product key, insert your port lock, or choose another option.
Start trial
Check for updates
Exit
Maxim Polukhin
аппаратный ключ
Explanation:
"электронный ключ" имеет слишком много значений совсем из других областе. И в реальной практике я втречаю обычно "аппаратный ключ"
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4аппаратный ключ
Oleg Sollogub
3 +1электронный ключ
Enote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
электронный ключ


Explanation:
см. ссылку


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AD%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%BA%D0%BB%D1%8E%D1%87
Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil: Как правило, все понимают, о чем речь.))
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аппаратный ключ


Explanation:
"электронный ключ" имеет слишком много значений совсем из других областе. И в реальной практике я втречаю обычно "аппаратный ключ"

Oleg Sollogub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search