site-dependent parameters

Russian translation: зависимые от местонахождения параметры

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site-dependent parameters
Russian translation:зависимые от местонахождения параметры
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

12:37 Feb 8, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software verification and validation
English term or phrase: site-dependent parameters
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "site-dependent parameters" в следующем контексте:

5.5.7.1 Installation configuration audit

Audit installation package to determine that all software products required to correctly
install and operate the software are present, including operations documentation. Analyze
all site-dependent parameters or conditions to determine that supplied values are correct.
Conduct analyses or tests to demonstrate that installed software corresponds to software
subjected to V&V. [Table 1, 5.7 (1)]

This task can be divided into three smaller tasks:
a)
ConÞguration audit.
This determines that all software products required to correctly install and
operate the software are present in the installation package. The installation package typically consists
of an installation plan with its checkout procedures, cases, and predicted results, source code
listings and other development documentation, operator instructions, and end-user documentation.
b)
Site-dependent parameter analysis.
This veriÞes that the software has been properly tailored for the
installation site. This may require analysis and veriÞcation of parameter values, command tables,
conÞguration Þles, or other means of tailoring the software to the site. If site-dependent code is
developed, either for installation or as part of the operational system (e.g., device drivers), that software
should be veriÞed and validated during its development.
c)
Corroboration analysis.
This veriÞes that the installed software corresponds to that software
subjected to V&V during development. This may require inspection of audit trails, Þle comparison,
or other means of demonstrating that the delivered software matches the veriÞed and
validated software.


Заранее благодарю!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
зависимые от местонахождения параметры
Explanation:
site dependent
зависимый от местонахождения; означает, что информация,
используемая такими программами, как imake и make для компиляции
некоторых файлов с исходным кодом, зависит от местонахождения,
архитектуры компьютера, установленных на нём библиотек и т.п.
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
4параметры ПО, зависящие от сайта
VASKON
3зависящие от площадки (заказчика) параметры
Enote
3параметры сайта
Maria Kaverina
3зависимые от местонахождения параметры
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зависимые от местонахождения параметры


Explanation:
site dependent
зависимый от местонахождения; означает, что информация,
используемая такими программами, как imake и make для компиляции
некоторых файлов с исходным кодом, зависит от местонахождения,
архитектуры компьютера, установленных на нём библиотек и т.п.
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VASKON: архитектура компьютера, установленные на нём библиотеки не являются местонахождением// Посудите сами, процитированное смешивает географию (пояс, страну, город, область) и особенности настройки сервера/кластера. Это не на кафедре так считают-далее в обcужд
19 mins
  -> На кафедре информационных систем факультета информационных технологий Смольного института Российской академии образования считают так, как процитировано выше.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
параметры сайта


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
параметры ПО, зависящие от сайта


Explanation:
на который оно устанавливается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2017-02-08 13:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

все расписано в пункте b) Вашего отрывка

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: software installation site <-> место установки ПО, а не сайт установки ПО|Гуглим "место установки программы" / "местонахождение программы" и находим ответ.
27 mins
  -> Это откуда известно?))) Из какой Википедии? Речь идёт о пакете программ (ПО), который устанавливается на сайт для выполнения неких функций. Нет такого понятия "место установки ПО".// вылезает термин место установки в смысле папки/каталога - это совсем др

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
installation site...
...site-dependent code is
developed, either for installation or as part of the operational system (e.g., device drivers)...
Имхо, ближе всех ответ Олега - речь идет не об установке на Веб-сайт, а на какую-то систему/устройство, Вам должно быть виднее из контекста.
Соответственно, возможный перевод - параметры, связанные с конфигурацией устройства/системы

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VASKON: Сайтом может называться не обязательно Веб-сайт, но и вычислительный узел. А системой, правильно, Игорь, можно назвать всё, что угодно, это 100% вариант )))
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вадим! Имхо, если это узел, то пусть будет узел, если площадка, то площадка, ну а если система, то )

agree  eduard_: Ай тинк соу
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! Me too ) Хотя площадка - тоже вариант. Мало контекста

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зависящие от площадки (заказчика) параметры


Explanation:
Как вариант
Тут site - это площадка заказчика (физическая), на которой будет развертываться это ПО. Там уже может быть свое ПО, своя сеть, свои устройства (о чем говорится в контексте)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2017-02-08 19:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть такое руководство по установке известной программы SAP ASE http://help.sap.com/Download/Multimedia/zip-ase1602/SAP_ASE_...
И там встречается похожее выражение site-specific. Вот цитаты:
The location of the mount command is site-specific and may differ from the instructions shown here. If you cannot mount the drive using the path shown, check your operating system documentation or contact your system administrator.
If you made any site-specific changes to the permissions for system stored procedures, obtain the current permission settings for them using sp_helprotect; then use this saved information to reenable the permissions after you complete the installation.
If the server you upgraded from had site-specific permissions on system stored procedures, restore those permissions in the upgraded server.
This procedure removes all stored procedures you have created at your site. Before you begin, save your local stored procedures using the defncopy utility.
Понятно, что под site тут понимается площадка или организация или что-то подобное в смысле «место».
А вот цитата из стандарта IEEE Std 1012:
(1) Installation configuration audit
a) Verify that all software products required to correctly install and operate the software are present in the installation package.
b) Validate that all site-dependent parameters or conditions to verify supplied values are correct. ---
Installation package (e.g., source code, executable code, user documentation, SDD, IDD, SRS, IRS, concept documentation, installation procedures, site-specific parameters, installation tests, and configuration management data)
Похоже на контекст нашего сабжа.
А вот еще цитата с site из стандарта
The disaster recovery plan should include the following:

f) Procedures for storage and retrieval of software, data, documentation, and vital records off-site
Понятно, что в этом стандарте site тоже в смысле площадка.


Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search