Hard (3X) multiple generation

Russian translation: (сложное) умножение на 3 (3Х)

20:58 Nov 15, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Гибридные сумматоры
English term or phrase: Hard (3X) multiple generation
The need for Hard (3X) multiple generation in radix-8 booth encoding increases the complexity of partial product generation and the latency of the multiplier.
trismegistus
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(сложное) умножение на 3 (3Х)
Explanation:
имхо, тут можно уйти от дословного перевода.
Смысл hard multiple состоит в том, что умножение на 3 нельзя выполнить просто сдвигами, как в обычном алгоритме Бута. Приходится складывать множитель Х и удвоенный множитель 2Х, а при сложении возникает операция переноса через все разряды, что усложняет вычисление частичных произведений и вносит задержку latency. hard у них описывает сложность реализации (из-за переноса) в отличии от простого умножения на 2 сдвигом (они называют это soft)
и цитата из http://i.stanford.edu/pub/cstr/reports/csl/tr/94/617/CSL-TR-...
Generation of the multiple 3M (referred to as a hard multiple, since it cannot be obtained via simple shifting and complementing of the multiplicand) generally requires some kind of carry propagate adder to produce. This carry propagate adder may increase the latency, mainly due to the long wires that are required for propagating carries from the less significant to more significant bits
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(сложное) умножение на 3 (3Х)
Enote
3вычисление сложного кратного 3X (hard multiple), тройное двоичное умножение
VASKON


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard (3x) multiple generation
вычисление сложного кратного 3X (hard multiple), тройное двоичное умножение


Explanation:
на русском ссылок не нашёл


    Reference: http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.138...
    Reference: http://i.stanford.edu/pub/cstr/reports/csl/tr/94/617/CSL-TR-...
VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard (3x) multiple generation
(сложное) умножение на 3 (3Х)


Explanation:
имхо, тут можно уйти от дословного перевода.
Смысл hard multiple состоит в том, что умножение на 3 нельзя выполнить просто сдвигами, как в обычном алгоритме Бута. Приходится складывать множитель Х и удвоенный множитель 2Х, а при сложении возникает операция переноса через все разряды, что усложняет вычисление частичных произведений и вносит задержку latency. hard у них описывает сложность реализации (из-за переноса) в отличии от простого умножения на 2 сдвигом (они называют это soft)
и цитата из http://i.stanford.edu/pub/cstr/reports/csl/tr/94/617/CSL-TR-...
Generation of the multiple 3M (referred to as a hard multiple, since it cannot be obtained via simple shifting and complementing of the multiplicand) generally requires some kind of carry propagate adder to produce. This carry propagate adder may increase the latency, mainly due to the long wires that are required for propagating carries from the less significant to more significant bits

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search