smoothing

Russian translation: степень сглаживания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoothing
Russian translation:степень сглаживания
Entered by: Igor Blinov

16:45 Jan 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / чертежное приложение для мобильного телефона
English term or phrase: smoothing
There are five favorite tool spots, and each can be set with any tool, color, and smoothing preference. Tap any tool to start drawing.
Tap or drag these controls to change the tool, size, opacity, smoothing, and color.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
степень сглаживания
Explanation:
в данном контексте

Чем выше степень сглаживания, тем меньше заметны ступеньки на кривых и наклонных линиях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-01-17 18:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://yandex.ru/search/?text=степени сглаживания в играх&l...
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2степень сглаживания
Igor Blinov
3 +3сглаживание
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сглаживание


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: А объяснений никаких не будет?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lubashenko
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Виктория!

agree  Marie_D
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мари!

agree  Andrey Svitanko
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
степень сглаживания


Explanation:
в данном контексте

Чем выше степень сглаживания, тем меньше заметны ступеньки на кривых и наклонных линиях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-01-17 18:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://yandex.ru/search/?text=степени сглаживания в играх&l...


    https://yandex.ru/search/?text=%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BF%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%20%D1%81%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B6%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Popova
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexander Konosov: Да, в данном контексте
33 mins
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search