will consume 200 MB

Russian translation: израсходует 200 Мб

11:13 Nov 15, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / веб-хостинг
English term or phrase: will consume 200 MB
Та же статья о том, как правильно выбрать тарифный план веб-хостинга

Factors to Consider

In my opinion, many new webmasters are unable to properly anticipate how much traffic their new site will garner. Here is an example of something that will cause your initial traffic requirements to be large:
Are you directly hosting videos on your website? If your video is hosted on your own site, you should do a rough calculation of how much bandwidth and disk space you'll consume. Let's say your video is 200 MB. It will obviously occupy 200 MB of your web space. That part is easy, since it is fixed and doesn't change without your direct action. The bandwith you will need is another thing altogether. Every visitor that views that video will consume 200 MB of your traffic allotment. If you have (say) 5 visitors a day, and they only view your video once, you will use about 1 GB of your traffic a day (arrived at by 5 X 200 MB). A 30-day month of 5 visitors a day will use up 30 GB (30 X 1 GB). And that's just for that one video. We have not even counted the bandwidth required for the rest of your website, for things like your web pages, pictures and other support files.

Помогите пожалуйста перевести "will consume 200 MB of your traffic allotment"
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:израсходует 200 Мб
Explanation:
употребимый вариант
Selected response from:

Ruslan Polishchuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4израсходует 200 Мб
Ruslan Polishchuk
4на каждого пользователя уйдет
Dimman
4См вариант
Andrey Svitanko
4трафик (одного посетителя) составит 200 МБ
Igor Blinov
4займет 200 МБ/Мбайт
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will consume 200 mb
займет 200 МБ/Мбайт


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Nenashev: "Займет" обычно говорят о месте или времени, здесь же речь о расходе
8 hrs
  -> А здесь речь, imho, и идёт о "занятии места и времени" (в 'виртуальном пространстве'). Ведь не вечно же там фильма будет висеть?

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: Вы не поняли высказанного возражения. Речь о траффике, а не об объеме. Именно израсходует, но никак не займет, ибо речь НЕ о "занятии места и времени"
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Прочел внимательнее - да, речь о трафике.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will consume 200 mb
израсходует 200 Мб


Explanation:
употребимый вариант

Ruslan Polishchuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Astrashevsky
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Nenashev: Да, израсходует 200 Мб выделенного Вам трафика
5 hrs

agree  George Phil
6 hrs

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Раз и навсегда 'израсходует' (так что никогда не вернуть и надо новое 'виртуальное пространство' создавать)?
9 hrs
  -> Мы все понимаем, о чем идет речь. Израсходуется лимит, а не пространство. Ваш вариант мне также очень нравится.

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will consume 200 mb
трафик (одного посетителя) составит 200 МБ


Explanation:
так попроще

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Nenashev: такая формулировка скорее подразумевает, что посетитель израсходует 200 МБ своего трафика, а здесь речь о расходе трафика клиента хостера. Тогда уж расход (Вашего) трафика на одного посетителя составит...
8 hrs
  -> Спс. Никакой терминологической важности здесь нет, и все предложение можно сформулировать по-иному.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will consume 200 mb
См вариант


Explanation:
Every visitor that views that video will consume 200 MB of your traffic allotment. - Потребление трафика на каждого посетителя, просмотревшего видео, составит 200 МБ.

Просто трафик обычно потребляют, это устойчивое слово. Да и consume так и переводится.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: А вроде здесь речь не о трафике, а о потреблении отведенного провайдером 'виртуального пространства' во времени.
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will consume 200 mb
на каждого пользователя уйдет


Explanation:
как-то поглаже полчается :)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search