Flash

Russian translation: флаги ошибок тестирования

09:08 Feb 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / NTP
English term or phrase: Flash
В приложении есть раздел синхронизации времени по NTP
Приводится таблица с колонками: NTP server, Condition, Flash, Reachability, Offset, Delay, Stratum, Ref ID, Ref time, Dispersion, Jitter, Root delay, Root dispersion.
Для образца дан скриншот, напротив Flash - 00 ok

Что в этом контексте значит Flash и нужно ли это переводить?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:флаги ошибок тестирования
Explanation:
Русского перевода я не нашёл, но по описаниям становится ясно, что это флаги ошибок тестирования. Если точного термина пока нет, предлагаю использовать этот описательный перевод.

A useful indicator of miscellaneous problems is the flash value, which reveals the state of the various sanity tests on incoming packets. There are currently eleven bits, one for each test, numbered from the right, which is for test 1. If the test fails, the corresponding bit is set to one and zero otherwise. If any bit is set following each processing step, the packet is discarded. The meaning of each test is described on the ntpq page.
(http://www.fifi.org/doc/ntp-doc/html/debug.htm)

Flash Status Word

The flash status word is displayed by the ntpq program rv command. It consists of a number of bits coded in hexadecimal as follows:
Code Tag Message Description
0001 TEST1 pkt_dup duplicate packet
0002 TEST2 pkt_bogus bogus packet
0004 TEST3 pkt_unsync server not synchronized
0008 TEST4 pkt_denied access denied
0010 TEST5 pkt_auth authentication failure
0020 TEST6 pkt_stratum invalid leap or stratum
0040 TEST7 pkt_header header distance exceeded
0080 TEST8 pkt_autokey Autokey sequence error
0100 TEST9 pkt_crypto Autokey protocol error
0200 TEST10 peer_stratum invalid header or stratum
0400 TEST11 peer_dist distance threshold exceeded
0800 TEST12 peer_loop synchronization loop
1000 TEST13 peer_unreach unreachable or nonselect
(http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/html/decode.html#flash)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-20 09:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или по аналогии с http://book.itep.ru/4/44/ntp_4415.htm#42 и http://www.intuit.ru/department/network/pdsi/7/8.html - "слово состояния тестирования"
Selected response from:

Andriy Denysenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1флаги ошибок тестирования
Andriy Denysenko
4статус пакета
Kiwiland Bear
4 -1формат Flash
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flash
формат Flash


Explanation:
сетевой файловый формат для интерактивной векторной графики и анимации - ОК

Example sentence(s):
  • Flash Video (FLV) — формат файлов, медиаконтейнер, используемый для передачи видео через Интернет.

    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_Video
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Как насчет почитать контекст?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andriy Denysenko: речь идёт об NTP-сервере и о его состоянии
9 mins
  -> а-а-а

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash
флаги ошибок тестирования


Explanation:
Русского перевода я не нашёл, но по описаниям становится ясно, что это флаги ошибок тестирования. Если точного термина пока нет, предлагаю использовать этот описательный перевод.

A useful indicator of miscellaneous problems is the flash value, which reveals the state of the various sanity tests on incoming packets. There are currently eleven bits, one for each test, numbered from the right, which is for test 1. If the test fails, the corresponding bit is set to one and zero otherwise. If any bit is set following each processing step, the packet is discarded. The meaning of each test is described on the ntpq page.
(http://www.fifi.org/doc/ntp-doc/html/debug.htm)

Flash Status Word

The flash status word is displayed by the ntpq program rv command. It consists of a number of bits coded in hexadecimal as follows:
Code Tag Message Description
0001 TEST1 pkt_dup duplicate packet
0002 TEST2 pkt_bogus bogus packet
0004 TEST3 pkt_unsync server not synchronized
0008 TEST4 pkt_denied access denied
0010 TEST5 pkt_auth authentication failure
0020 TEST6 pkt_stratum invalid leap or stratum
0040 TEST7 pkt_header header distance exceeded
0080 TEST8 pkt_autokey Autokey sequence error
0100 TEST9 pkt_crypto Autokey protocol error
0200 TEST10 peer_stratum invalid header or stratum
0400 TEST11 peer_dist distance threshold exceeded
0800 TEST12 peer_loop synchronization loop
1000 TEST13 peer_unreach unreachable or nonselect
(http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/html/decode.html#flash)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-20 09:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или по аналогии с http://book.itep.ru/4/44/ntp_4415.htm#42 и http://www.intuit.ru/department/network/pdsi/7/8.html - "слово состояния тестирования"


    Reference: http://www.fifi.org/doc/ntp-doc/html/debug.htm
    Reference: http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/html/decode.html#flash
Andriy Denysenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash
статус пакета


Explanation:
Полностью согласен с описанием от Andriy, вопрос только в переводе.

Речь здесь о состоянии передаваемого пакета, которое может быть и нормальным, не только с ошибками. Термин "слово состояния" (status word) используется в этом смысле достаточно часто и особых вопросов ни у программистов/сетевиков, ни у других специалистов в данной области вызывать не должно.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search