serving of ad inventory

Russian translation: показа рекламы

04:01 Dec 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: serving of ad inventory
Из договора о распространении игр:

“Advertising Sponsored Play” means Game play that is subsidized by a third party sponsor through the serving of ad inventory.
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:показа рекламы
Explanation:
или показа рекламных баннеров (ad inventory - это все рекламные баннеры, которые имеются в распоряжении сайта, которые можно продать рекламодателям)

То есть рекламодатель выступает спонсором игры за счет показа рекламы (видимо, во время игры или в самой игре - зависит от специфики)
Selected response from:

Svetlana Gladkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3показа рекламы
Svetlana Gladkova
3 +1обслуживание пула/портфеля рекламных роликов
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
показа рекламы


Explanation:
или показа рекламных баннеров (ad inventory - это все рекламные баннеры, которые имеются в распоряжении сайта, которые можно продать рекламодателям)

То есть рекламодатель выступает спонсором игры за счет показа рекламы (видимо, во время игры или в самой игре - зависит от специфики)

Svetlana Gladkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

agree  sas_proz
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Igor Boyko: Речь не о рекламных баннерах и не о показе рекламы в ходе игры или продактплейсменте (например, рекламные щиты реальных фирм вдоль виртуальных дорог ). Речь о том, что клиенты оплачивают онлайновую игру предварительным просмотром рекламного материала
2 hrs
  -> Игорь, а предварительный просмотр кем выполняется? Если будущим игроком, то я не очень понимаю, почему это не показ рекламы? Не суть важно, во время игры или до ее начала, это в любом случае будет отображение (impression) рекламного баннера или ролика.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обслуживание пула/портфеля рекламных роликов


Explanation:
Речь об оплате онлайновой игры путем просмотра непродолжительного рекламного ролика от спонсора. Соответственно этими рекламными роликами кто-то должен рулить - обновлять, осуществлять поддержку, пополнять.

Цитата:
“Brought to You by Our Sponsor”
Using Advertising as a Payment Option
...
In the gaming space, we offer something similar: what we call a sponsored session. Gamers get to choose to pay for a premium game session or item—typically priced from $0.25 up to $1.50—or to have an advertiser pay on their behalf in return for viewing or engaging in a 30-second video ad or interactive creative. Once the targeted and relevant advertisement is delivered, the user receives free, unlimited access to that game session or item. Our research shows that 99% of the time consumers will choose the ad-sponsored game play and items. The results for both advertiser and gamer have been overwhelmingly positive by every standard measure, including average clickthrough rates of 12% compared to the industry standard of less than one-half of one percent.
For example, for much of 2008 Sprint sponsored an entire channel of games across the WildTangent game service. Every game in the channel was available to be played for free, compliments of Sprint, via sponsored sessions. The creative included 30-second Sprint spots and branded mini-games. Even though the gamers were free to play their selected game after 30 seconds, the average time spent on the creative was nearly 60 seconds. According to a Dynamic Logic study, the campaign scored in the 90th percentile of all online ad campaigns run by all wireless advertisers, with big jumps in brand awareness and favorability.

http://casualconnect.org/content/Seattle/2009/maddensummer09...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2009-12-24 06:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, прежде всего, само предоставление рекламных роликов/трейлеров.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Svetlana Gladkova: Игорь, как владелец сайта я лично показываю рекламу (то есть занимаюсь ее обслуживанием), которую оплачивает рекламодатель, предоставляя мне свои баннеры/ролики. То есть сайт спонсируется за счет показов рекламы моих рекламодателей.
10 mins
  -> Светлана, не путайте мухи и котлеты. Речь об опции оплаты онлайновой игры - или плати реальное бабло или смотри трейлер. Рекламные баннеры вообще можно поотключать в браузере.

agree  Alex Khanin: только мне кажется, что здесь serving - это показ, буквально "то, что подается"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alex!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search