follow a rough process script

Russian translation: следовать жесткому сценарию процесса

00:19 Mar 27, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: follow a rough process script
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Bots are, in fact, the big issue in the digital economy at present, yet they are not in principle a new issue: In 1966, Joseph Weizenbaum released the script-based bot ELIZA that allowed a person to communicate with a computer in natural language. When replying, the machine took on the role of a psychotherapist, worked on the basis of a structured dictionary and looked for keywords in the entered text. Even if this bot model only celebrated questionable success as a psychotherapist, such bots of the first generation with strictly predefined dialogue control and keyword controlled actions are still used in many places.

“Real” speech comprehension by way of NLP of a computer-linguistic methodology to be able to recognise and process correlations in meaning and contexts is nevertheless still rather seldom in today’s practice, even though the processes have in the meantime reached market maturity. It is often the usability that puts a spoke in the wheels. Especially on mobile end devices, written/typed speech is not the means of choice for the convenient use of a service.

The second generation of bots that is primarily expected for 2017 does indeed continue to ***follow a rough process script***, but already uses AI at crossroads. The question about the device used, for example, is “hard- wired”; afterwards the dialogue partner can, however, send a photograph from which the bot can determine the device used including the serial number where applicable. Another example is the analysis of textual error descriptions. With the result of the analysis, a bot of the second generation chooses the suitable reaction from a list of given possible reactions and works itself through a “dialogue tree” with intelligent branching.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:следовать жесткому сценарию процесса
Explanation:
Второе поколение ботов, хотя и продолжает следовать жесткому сценарию процесса, но уже использует элементы ИИ в точках разветвления

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-03-27 07:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Распознание речи
https://studfile.net/preview/400062/
Для успешного распознавания речи следует решить следующие задачи:
- обработку словаря (фонемный состав),
- обработку синтаксиса,
- сокращение речи (включая возможное использование жестких сценариев),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-03-27 08:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается рассуждений коллеги, то все наоборот:
"rough" - это именно жесткий сценарий (алгоритм и т.д.)
А широко используемое в ИИ понятие "нечеткий" (алгоритм, процесс, нечеткая логика и т.д.) по английски звучит как "fuzzy".

Так что в контексте сказано о жестком процессе/алгоритме распознавания речи, но с частичным использованием элементов нечеткой логики в точках разветвления
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, mk_lab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2следовать жесткому сценарию процесса
mk_lab
2следовать сценарию с грубыми действиями
didimblog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
следовать жесткому сценарию процесса


Explanation:
Второе поколение ботов, хотя и продолжает следовать жесткому сценарию процесса, но уже использует элементы ИИ в точках разветвления

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-03-27 07:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Распознание речи
https://studfile.net/preview/400062/
Для успешного распознавания речи следует решить следующие задачи:
- обработку словаря (фонемный состав),
- обработку синтаксиса,
- сокращение речи (включая возможное использование жестких сценариев),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-03-27 08:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается рассуждений коллеги, то все наоборот:
"rough" - это именно жесткий сценарий (алгоритм и т.д.)
А широко используемое в ИИ понятие "нечеткий" (алгоритм, процесс, нечеткая логика и т.д.) по английски звучит как "fuzzy".

Так что в контексте сказано о жестком процессе/алгоритме распознавания речи, но с частичным использованием элементов нечеткой логики в точках разветвления

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, mk_lab.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  didimblog: Есть ли хоть один пример использования выражения "Rough Script" в отношении сценариев чат-ботов? +++ четкая логика - crisp logic, а НЕ rough (это другое)
3 hrs
  -> Если быть точнее, то "... сценарию процесса с жесткой логикой". Нечеткая логика/процессы/алгоритмы/сценарии называются термином "fuzzy"/ A "rough" - это процесс с жесткой/четкой/фиксированной формальной логикой. Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
следовать сценарию с грубыми действиями


Explanation:
Можно было бы подумать, что речь идёт о "приблизительном или нечётком сценарии" (по аналогии с "приблизительным правилом", rough rule, или "нечётким множеством",rough set), без чётких вариантов, но первый абзац намекает на то, что речь об ограниченных возможностях бота, который воспринимается человеком как довольно грубая машина — "...bots of the first generation with strictly predefined dialogue control and keyword controlled actions...".

То есть rough относится к process, а не к script.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-27 10:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: rough set - неточное множество.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-27 10:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A rough calculation or guess is approximately correct, but not exact.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/rough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-27 10:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roughnot exact or detailed.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/rough


didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search