leftover hair-dye.

Russian translation: [бутылка] с остатками краски для волос

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leftover hair-dye.
Russian translation:[бутылка] с остатками краски для волос
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

14:31 Apr 15, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: leftover hair-dye.
It was an HBO show
starring a bottle of leftover hair-dye.


Leftover это сериал "Оставленные". Видимо, здесь какая-то игра слов.
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
[бутылка] с остатками краски для волос
Explanation:
Как обыграть, неясно, поскольку для этого нужно посмотреть i) сериал "Оставленные" и ii) шоу, показанное HBO.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2[бутылка] с остатками краски для волос
Oleg Lozinskiy
4крашеный брюнет/шатен
Lyudmila Raylyan
2ходячий излишек краски для волос
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
Justin Theroux
svetlana cosquéric

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[бутылка] с остатками краски для волос


Explanation:
Как обыграть, неясно, поскольку для этого нужно посмотреть i) сериал "Оставленные" и ii) шоу, показанное HBO.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Chalisova: Смотрела "The Leftovers", не могу вспомнить отсылок к краске для волос. Видимо, случайное совпадение, и leftover не имеет здесь отношения к The Leftovers. Некий вымышленный сериал HBO, где "в главной роли" что-то такое незначительное, как початая бутылка?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anna!

agree  Katya Kesten
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katya!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ходячий излишек краски для волос


Explanation:


я думаю это пренебрежительное о самом актере :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крашеный брюнет/шатен


Explanation:
речь об актере, сыгравшем главную роль в сериале. несмотря на возраст, у него темные волосы без грамма седины.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-04-16 20:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот тут еще нашла обсуждение этой шутки:
https://www.reddit.com/r/TheLeftovers/comments/au2fu5/family...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-04-16 20:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот тут еще нашла обсуждение этой шутки:
https://www.reddit.com/r/TheLeftovers/comments/au2fu5/family...

Lyudmila Raylyan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Chalisova: А почему starring a bottle of leftover hair-dye, а не просто starring a bottle of hair-dye?
10 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Justin Theroux

Reference information:
https://medium.com/the-hit-job/look-at-justin-therouxs-hair-...

тут скорее не игра слов, а ирония. Связано с окраской волос актера.

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search