PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Merchandise

Russian translation: атрибутика (на товаре)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merchandise
Russian translation:атрибутика (на товаре)
Entered by: Natalya Boyce

10:44 Jul 28, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Appearance release
English term or phrase: Merchandise
I further agree that Producer and/or DCL may use and license others to use my name, voice, likeness and any biographical material concerning me which I may provide in any and all media, and in the promotion, advertising, sale, publicizing and exploitation of the Program and/or otherwise, and ancillary products (e.g., merchandise), in connection with the Program and in connection with Producer and/or DCL or DCL’s affiliated services, throughout the world in any manner, an unlimited number of times in perpetuity.

Cпасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
атрибутика (на товаре)
Explanation:
Как видно из текста, речь не идет о товаре как таковом, а о том, что изображено на этом товаре - например, портрет на чайной чашке (как удачно заметил Яков) и тому подобных вещах. Тем более, что "товар" (сам по себе) не вяжется с контекстом, а атрибутика - вяжется. Даже в мультитране, к которому я в целом отношусь достаточно скептически, есть такое значение, и кто-то там привел очеь хорошую цитату в поддержку - посмотрите:
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=merchandise&lang...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1товары
Yakov Tomara
4 +1атрибутика (на товаре)
Natalie
4тематическая продукция
Elena Ivanova


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchandise
товары


Explanation:
Merchandise is goods that are bought, sold, or traded.

Т.е., например, права на портрет на чайной чашке и т. п.

Yakov Tomara
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
25 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchandise
атрибутика (на товаре)


Explanation:
Как видно из текста, речь не идет о товаре как таковом, а о том, что изображено на этом товаре - например, портрет на чайной чашке (как удачно заметил Яков) и тому подобных вещах. Тем более, что "товар" (сам по себе) не вяжется с контекстом, а атрибутика - вяжется. Даже в мультитране, к которому я в целом отношусь достаточно скептически, есть такое значение, и кто-то там привел очеь хорошую цитату в поддержку - посмотрите:
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=merchandise&lang...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Наталья!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: можно и атрибутика, если считать по умолчанию, что она на товарных изделиях, почему я написал "товар", потому что там речь о "in any and all media" и далее "and in", т.е. имеется в виду товар как носитель атрибутики, имхо
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Яков, а я как раз полагаю, что тут упор на "name, voice, likeness and any biographical material concerning me", т.е. речь все же не о самой чашке, как носителе, а именно о портрете :-). Вобщем, пусть аскер решает.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchandise
тематическая продукция


Explanation:
Первоначально собиралась предложить вариант "сувениры/товары с соответствующей символикой". Однако, как мне кажется, более "всеохватывающим" (а такой здесь и нужен) будет вариант из Мультитрана: "тематическая продукция". Под это понятие в принципе можно подвести что угодно, содержащее отсылку к автору или его произведению, в чем бы последнее ни заключалось (книга, фильм, софт, etc. etc.)

Elena Ivanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search