Going to Whatstock?

Russian translation: Вудсток-шмудсток

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Going to Whatstock?
Russian translation:Вудсток-шмудсток
Entered by: Iryna Khramchenko

07:14 Feb 27, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movie Title
English term or phrase: Going to Whatstock?
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1308947/
По сюжету главные герои собирают группу, в которой они играли в 60-е, и отправляются в Западную Виргинию, где проходит музыкальный фестиваль Goodstock, чтобы устроить там последнее выступление. По пути они общаются с "Эдом" Бегли-младшим, Джованни Рибизи и понимают, что Вудсток уже не тот, что раньше.
Какие варианты вы бы предложили, чтобы отразить отсылку к знаменитому рок-фестивалю 69 года?
Мне на ум пока приходят "Вудсток, да не тот", "В какой-такой Вудсток?", "Вудсток? Да ладно!", "Едем на Вуд...что?"
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Вудсток-шмудсток
Explanation:
Видела в одной книге такое выражение, возможно подойдет и здесь
Selected response from:

Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3едем на фестиваль как-бишь-его... УотСток
Vladyslav Golovaty
3А был ли Вудсток?
Vadim Bogdanov
2Вудсток-шмудсток
Iryna Khramchenko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going to whatstock?
едем на фестиваль как-бишь-его... УотСток


Explanation:
Слово «бишь» происходит от глагола «баять» (говорить). Пример: Где, бишь, я его видела? https://zen.yandex.ru/media/philological_maniac/chto-takoe-t...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going to whatstock?
А был ли Вудсток?


Explanation:
+

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
going to whatstock?
Вудсток-шмудсток


Explanation:
Видела в одной книге такое выражение, возможно подойдет и здесь

Example sentence(s):
  • Боб Дилан. Вудсток-шмудсток. Ньюпорт-шмупорт. Неужели такое еще поют на Вашингтон-сквер?

    https://litresp.ru/chitat/ru/%D0%A2/tarn-aleks/girshuni
Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search