PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rogue military operatives

Russian translation: бывшие солдаты, а теперь террористы....

10:58 Feb 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Газетная статья
English term or phrase: rogue military operatives
John McClane attempts to avert disaster as rogue military operatives seize control of Dulles International Airport in Washington, D.C.

Описание сюжета фильма "Крепкий орешек 2"

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:бывшие солдаты, а теперь террористы....
Explanation:
Rogue Military - are groups of ex-soldiers, who abandonned their duties and turned to a simple, yet still very well armed looters. (из компьютерной игры_
Selected response from:

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2бывшие солдаты, а теперь террористы....
Vadim Bogdanov
4бесчинствующие боевики
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3 +1вышедшие из-под контроля спецназовцы
danya
3взбунтовавшиеся военнослужащие
Sergey Zubtsov
Summary of reference entries provided
банда-отступники / ренегаты
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бывшие солдаты, а теперь террористы....


Explanation:
Rogue Military - are groups of ex-soldiers, who abandonned their duties and turned to a simple, yet still very well armed looters. (из компьютерной игры_

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
11 mins
  -> Владислав, спасибо!

agree  Viktor Kovalchuk: (террористы из числа) бывших военнослужащих
3 hrs
  -> Виктор, спасибо!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вышедшие из-под контроля спецназовцы


Explanation:
варик

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lxunder: или просто "военные/военнослужащие"
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
взбунтовавшиеся военнослужащие


Explanation:
изменившие присяге военнослужащие

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бесчинствующие боевики


Explanation:
+

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: банда-отступники / ренегаты

Reference information:
Мой вариант,
Банда-отступники
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=7763736_2_1&s1=rogue

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search