art direction by

Russian translation: арт-директор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:art direction by
Russian translation:арт-директор
Entered by: Denis Glazunov

13:19 Mar 29, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Credits
English term or phrase: art direction by
Если "production design by" - художник-постановщик, то кто такой "art direction by", и наоборот.
Denis Glazunov
Belarus
художник-декоратор / арт-директор
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=art director&l1=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2017-03-29 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По имени было бы легче поискать.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3художник-постановщик
erika rubinstein
2художник-декоратор / арт-директор
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
художник-декоратор / арт-директор


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=art director&l1=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2017-03-29 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По имени было бы легче поискать.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
художник-постановщик


Explanation:
http://slovar-vocab.com/english-russian-english/best-collect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2017-03-29 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это одно и тоже:
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-an-art-...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: А как этих двух 'художников' терминологически развести в титрах к одному фильму (ведь, вроде бы, этим продиктован вопрос)?
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search