I brought you up in my mind.

Russian translation: Я Вас переоценила

20:10 Oct 11, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I brought you up in my mind.
Добрый вечер. Коллеги, помогите подобрать правильный перевод.
Ситуация такая: эпизод, где онкобольная приходит к своему другу-врачу поздравить его с праздником и заодно сказать, что собирается бежать марафон, он ее отговаривает. Их диалог:

- Medically, I would advise against this. Even walking 26 miles for anyone,
especially you...
- No, no, no. Come on. Don't do that.
-You need to hear this. Okay, look...
- You know, it's funny. I *brought you up in my mind*. I remember you being so supportive. My friend just died in front of me!

Спасибо.
Maria Khruleva
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Я Вас переоценила
Explanation:
Или с учетом разговорного стиля:" Смешно, знаете ли. Переоценила я Вас. Ведь Вы всегда .... " и т.д.
Selected response from:

Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Зд.: а я (как раз) о вас/о тебе подумала/вспомнила (см. коммент.)
Alexandra Schneeuhr
4 +1Я Вас переоценила
Leniana Koroleva
3 +1А я-то думала...
rns
4[кажется], я в вас ошиблась/ошибалась
danya
4я представляла вас не так
Oleg Sollogub
3Я думала о Вас лучше
Tatiana Grehan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i brought you up in my mind.
Я думала о Вас лучше


Explanation:
или "У меня сложилось о Вас лучшее представление/впечатление"

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
А я-то думала...


Explanation:
Как мило. А я-то думала... Помню, поддерживали меня поначалу. А теперь выходит — дружба дружбой, а служба службой.

Истолкование:

God, I need Irene. Okay, God, since I brought you up, you know how much I need her.

The speaker means he has brought up the subject of God by mentioning him.
-- https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/161937-Bring-you-...

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nara Yaralyan: И предложенный перевод фразы 'My friend just died in front of me” тоже, мне кажется, очень-очень удачный! “А теперь выходит — дружба дружбой, а служба службой."
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i brought you up in my mind.
Я Вас переоценила


Explanation:
Или с учетом разговорного стиля:" Смешно, знаете ли. Переоценила я Вас. Ведь Вы всегда .... " и т.д.

Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Krasnova
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i brought you up in my mind.
я представляла вас не так


Explanation:
я представляла вас не таким/другим/по-другому/иначе
не так - более разговорно

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i brought you up in my mind.
[кажется], я в вас ошиблась/ошибалась


Explanation:
как ошибалась я, ты не любил меня на самом деле (с)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i brought you up in my mind.
Зд.: а я (как раз) о вас/о тебе подумала/вспомнила (см. коммент.)


Explanation:
ИМХО, здесь нет никаких скрытых смыслов или игры слов, ЛГ ни в чем доктора не упрекает и не подозревает, просто рассуждает вслух:

</>"Знаешь, это забавно. Я тут как раз о тебе вспоминала. Ты всегда старался помочь... и т.д."

Bring smth up in one's mind (one's memory) - вспомнить, подумать о чем-л., вызвать что-л. в памяти, прийти на ум и т.п. Давайте попробуем сравнить с другими примерами словоупотребления:

I think what brought this up in my mind was reading through the various letters of Paul. Specifically the parts where he...

I wrote this in February of 2013, but last week I heard a teaching that really brought this up in my mind again, so I am moving it over to the blog.

ИМХО, как всегда и с учетом наличествующего контекста.



Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ivashkevich: у меня такое же ИМХО
1 hr
  -> Ура! Я в хорошей компании ))

agree  eduard_
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  673286 (X): лучше не "только что" (тогда скорее всего было бы I have brought you up), а "Я думала о вас". Похожая структура нпр to bring sth up to sb's notice
19 hrs
  -> А вообще по смыслу подойдет даже "ЧуднО. А я на вас/тебя рассчитывала. Ты/вы всегда...."

agree  Irina Klimina: Полностью поддерживаю!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search