to blow smb.

Russian translation: См. вариант.

08:23 May 19, 2016
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to blow smb.
They could make a picture of me blowing Stalin if they wanted to.

Фраза героя. Суть в том, что героя подставили, сделав фото события (культурного) с его участием, которого не было. Я понимаю, что значит слово blow в этом контексте, но не уверена, стоит ли его переводить напрямую или подыскать выражение "помягче". Текст в целом нейтральный, кроме редких fuck и shit.


Thanks in advance.
Alexandra Frolova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См. вариант.
Explanation:
Они могли бы сделать фото, на котором я трахаюсь со Сталиным, если бы только захотели.

Чуть меньше конкретики :) И выглядит, на мой взгляд, не так грубо.
Selected response from:

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Выбрала вариант помягче.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2отсосать
Igor Boyko
3 +1См. вариант.
Maria Krasn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отсосать


Explanation:
***
Думаю, речь о blow job

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Erzsébet!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. вариант.


Explanation:
Они могли бы сделать фото, на котором я трахаюсь со Сталиным, если бы только захотели.

Чуть меньше конкретики :) И выглядит, на мой взгляд, не так грубо.


Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. Выбрала вариант помягче.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search