pod

Russian translation: стая русалок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pod
Russian translation:стая русалок
Entered by: Yakov Katsman

14:40 Feb 5, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV ad
English term or phrase: pod
mermaid pod
варианты
стая русалок
сообщество русалок
Yakov Katsman
United States
стая русалок
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nataliia Fedoriaka
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6стая русалок
Nataliia Fedoriaka
3группа
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
стая русалок


Explanation:
*

Nataliia Fedoriaka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: косяк :)
6 mins

agree  Marzena Malakhova: стайка. Уменьшительная форма очеловечивает героев. Ср.: стайка девочек - стая птиц.
6 mins
  -> Ну в принципе да, но если учитывать, что русалок часто злыми представляют, то стайка как-то слишком к ним ласково )

agree  Victoria Markova: я тоже за стайку
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Phil
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
группа


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2016-02-05 14:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****A pod is a group of mermaids**** and/or mermen. This term is first introduced in Mako Mermaids. In every pod, mermaids who complete their training is granted a moon ring.
http://makomermaids.wikia.com/wiki/Pods

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search