Зря вы, ребята

Russian translation: There was no need for that, guys.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Зря вы, ребята
Russian translation:There was no need for that, guys.
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

11:40 Jan 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Зря вы, ребята
Здравствуйте. Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести правильно. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/IEtZdceUQtw?t=5m9s

Человек, заехавший на тротуар, получил наклейку на лобовое стекло и решает теперь выйти из машины и пройти оставшийся участок пути пешком, поручив автомобиль своему водителю (который почему-то сидел на пассажирском сидении).

При этом он говорит:

- Пойду пешком с вашего разрешения. Зря вы, ребята...
Mikola
Russian Federation
There was no need for that, guys.
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There was no need for that, guys.
Tatiana Grehan
4 +3You shouldn't have, guys
Katerina O.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You shouldn't have, guys


Explanation:
...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: 'shouldn't have done that' -- still sounds like a veiled threat to me
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita Sivets
21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There was no need for that, guys.


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leniana Koroleva
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  El oso: Or:'Was this really necessary?'
1 day 19 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search