non-terrestrial TV channels’ production and distribution business

Russian translation: неэфирный канал

13:02 Jun 17, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: non-terrestrial TV channels’ production and distribution business
...As a result of the deal, Rostelecom and VGTRK consolidated their non-terrestrial TV channels’ production and distribution business on the basis of JSC Digital Television (DTV), aiming to create a leading Russian producer of thematic pay-TV channels.

"non-terrestrial": в Интеренете говорится, что они объединили свои "неэфирные" каналы (в другом месте - "тематические" каналы). А здесь вроде наоборот - non-terrestrial...
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:неэфирный канал
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4843530_2_1&s1=non-terrest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-06-17 13:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эфирный - terrestrial
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=
Selected response from:

Pavel Andrianov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4неэфирные тематические каналы
Olga Zagorodniaia
4неэфирный канал
Pavel Andrianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-terrestrial tv channels’ production and distribution business
неэфирный канал


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4843530_2_1&s1=non-terrest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-06-17 13:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эфирный - terrestrial
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-terrestrial tv channels’ production and distribution business
неэфирные тематические каналы


Explanation:
Так и есть.
"Неэфирные каналы - это кабельные или спутниковые телеканалы, ориентированные на узкую аудиторию."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2015-06-17 13:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cableman.ru/content/sovet-direktorov-rostelekoma-...


    Reference: http://mediapower.ru/glossary/neefirnyie-kanalyi/
    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-Non-terrestrial%20TV
Olga Zagorodniaia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Andrianov: КМК, "тематические" - это не перевод, а (излишнее?) пояснение, нет?
11 mins
  -> КМК, это контекстный перевод в данном конкретном случае. См. ссылку выше.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search