footage in/out

Russian translation: входные и выходные метки

16:26 May 7, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film production deliverab
English term or phrase: footage in/out
Combined dialogue action continuity and spotting list containing ... a cut-by-cut description of the action of the Picture in its final form, with footage and frame counts showing footage in, footage out and total duration of each line of dialogue
paELLEja
Russian translation:входные и выходные метки
Explanation:
Традиционно в кино принято измерять хронометраж не в часах и минутах, а в футах и кадрах плёнки. В данном случае имеются в виду точки, когда начинает и заканчивает звучать реплика. а также её длительность. Всё измеряется в футах и кадрах.
Selected response from:

Pavel Silenchuk
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3входные и выходные метки
Pavel Silenchuk
4длина пленки / продолжительность видеозаписи до и после монтажа
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
длина пленки / продолжительность видеозаписи до и после монтажа


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
входные и выходные метки


Explanation:
Традиционно в кино принято измерять хронометраж не в часах и минутах, а в футах и кадрах плёнки. В данном случае имеются в виду точки, когда начинает и заканчивает звучать реплика. а также её длительность. Всё измеряется в футах и кадрах.

Pavel Silenchuk
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AStcheg
1 hr

agree  Yulia Zubkova
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search