total fringes

Russian translation: (Обязательные) отчисления на социальные нужды

02:06 Mar 24, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / производство фильма
English term or phrase: total fringes
Перевожу смету съемки фильма с датско-английского.

Контекст:
Total-Above-The-Line
Total-Below-The-Line
Total Fringes

Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:(Обязательные) отчисления на социальные нужды
Explanation:
Социальные нужды мне самому не очень нравятся в применении к бюджету фильма, поэтому как альтернатива *Налоги и другие обязательные выплаты, связанные с использованием наемного труда* (хотя тоже как-то длинно получается)

Сюда входят налоги на заработную плату, отчисления за пенсионное, социальное и медицинское страхование, выплаты профсоюзам и т.п., оплачиваемые работодателем.

In a budget that has personnel or paid staff, fringe benefits include your costs for mandatory fees and taxes required by state and federal laws. If your organization provides insurance, retirement plan contributions or tuition reimbursement, include these expenses in fringe benefits. If the employer and the employee share the cost of an item, such as health insurance payments, include only the employer-paid portion in your budget. http://www.ehow.com/info_7887700_fringes-budget.html

FRINGE RATES
INTRODUCTION
Fringe rates refer to the employer's share of payroll taxes which include social security (FICA), state unemployment insurance (SUI) and federal unemployment insurance (FUI); property damage and public liability insurance; workers' compensation insurance; and where applicable, vacation and holiday pay and contributions to pension and welfare funds.

Generally, the fringe rate is determined as a percentage of the employee's gross wages and paid directly to the appropriate
tax agency, insurance carrier and guild or union trust fund.
2008 PAYROLL TAXES Paid by employer on behalf of employee in addition to gross wages. https://forums.creativecow.net/thread/17/862427
Selected response from:

Boris Kochetkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис! Написала просто "обязательные отчисления".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Обязательные) отчисления на социальные нужды
Boris Kochetkov
4общая сумма (всего/ итого) дополнительных выплат (к зарплате)
Elena Ow-Wing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общая сумма (всего/ итого) дополнительных выплат (к зарплате)


Explanation:
fringes - это сокр. от fringe benefits

ABBYY Lingvo x5

fringe , = fringe benefits These fringes include life and accident insurance and retirement plans. — Эти дополнительные льготы включают страхование жизни и страхование от несчастных случаев, а также пенсионные планы.

fringes ; дополнительные льготы Syn: supplemental benefits

ringe benefits дополнительные льготы [выплаты, выгоды, привилегии] (предоставляемые работнику сверх основной зарплаты (напр. бесплатное медицинское обслуживание, пенсионная схема, медицинская страховка, оплачиваемый отпуск, служебный автомобиль, субсидия на жилье или образование детей и т. д.)) See: employee benefits , wage package

fringe benefits дополнительные выплаты (к зарплате) , льготы и привилегии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-24 04:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но в смету же должно входить вознаграждение/ зарплата членам съемочной группы. А как вы переводите total-above-the-line and total-below-the-line?

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Елена, я сомневаюсь, что это выплаты, тоже нашла в словаре это значение. Как-то не вписывается в контекст.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Обязательные) отчисления на социальные нужды


Explanation:
Социальные нужды мне самому не очень нравятся в применении к бюджету фильма, поэтому как альтернатива *Налоги и другие обязательные выплаты, связанные с использованием наемного труда* (хотя тоже как-то длинно получается)

Сюда входят налоги на заработную плату, отчисления за пенсионное, социальное и медицинское страхование, выплаты профсоюзам и т.п., оплачиваемые работодателем.

In a budget that has personnel or paid staff, fringe benefits include your costs for mandatory fees and taxes required by state and federal laws. If your organization provides insurance, retirement plan contributions or tuition reimbursement, include these expenses in fringe benefits. If the employer and the employee share the cost of an item, such as health insurance payments, include only the employer-paid portion in your budget. http://www.ehow.com/info_7887700_fringes-budget.html

FRINGE RATES
INTRODUCTION
Fringe rates refer to the employer's share of payroll taxes which include social security (FICA), state unemployment insurance (SUI) and federal unemployment insurance (FUI); property damage and public liability insurance; workers' compensation insurance; and where applicable, vacation and holiday pay and contributions to pension and welfare funds.

Generally, the fringe rate is determined as a percentage of the employee's gross wages and paid directly to the appropriate
tax agency, insurance carrier and guild or union trust fund.
2008 PAYROLL TAXES Paid by employer on behalf of employee in addition to gross wages. https://forums.creativecow.net/thread/17/862427

Boris Kochetkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис! Написала просто "обязательные отчисления".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search