honey glazed baby sausage

Russian translation: колбаска в медовом соусе

14:17 Oct 19, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: honey glazed baby sausage
JOE Individual mini pizza or honey glazed baby sausage?

FABIANA For me, always the sausage.

JOE Don’t you think it’s a little inappropriate to use innuendo with an eleven year old?


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tO3KL2YNpUw episode 5
bruniana
Russian Federation
Russian translation:колбаска в медовом соусе
Explanation:
колбаска - довольно двусмысленное, на мой взгляд

Selected response from:

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5глазированные в меду колбаски
splotnik
4 +1колбаска в медовом соусе
Svetlana Babrauskiene
4мини-сосиски глазированные медом
OWatts
4сосиска с пикантным соусом
Mikhail Kropotov
3венские колбаски глазурованные медом
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сосиска с пикантным соусом


Explanation:
Предлагаю избавиться от глазировки (где мы такое видели?...), но добавить что-то настолько же двусмысленное

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
колбаска в медовом соусе


Explanation:
колбаска - довольно двусмысленное, на мой взгляд



Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Tarasova
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Да, возможно, что колбаска лучше сосиски. Но все-таки медовый соус смущает. Не сочтите за критику. +++ Ел - не понравилось :) Я просто к тому, что хочется придать максимум фразе эротического подтекста.
17 mins
  -> да бога ради ))) вы просто никогда не ели свиных ребрышек, запеченных в медовом (именно медовом!) соусе. пальчики оближешь! дать рецепт?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
венские колбаски глазурованные медом


Explanation:
-

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
глазированные в меду колбаски


Explanation:
На последней стадии обжаривания добавляется мед для пущего подрумянивания. Точно так же используют сахар или кленовый сироп.

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мини-сосиски глазированные медом


Explanation:
baby sausages - это такие маленькие сосисочки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-10-19 22:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Baby" sausages are just little sausages. "Honey-glazed" means the sausages are covered with a thin layer of honey.

Here is a picture of them: http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/2672/glazed-honey-and-mus...

Взято с сайта:
http://www.italki.com/answers/question/115268.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-10-20 00:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хочу коротко заметить, что, если перевод делается для субтитров к фильму, то переводить нужно очень близко к тексту, т.к. зрителю доступны оба текста одновременно (source text и target text). Если же перевод делается для дальнейшего дубляжа, то у нас свободы больше.


    Reference: http://kuking.net/7_613p.htm
    Reference: http://www.ekulinar.ru/topic13779.html
OWatts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search