the theme of a legendary, humorous or very tall tale.

Russian translation: и должны быть навеяны легендой, остроумной (юмористической) или супергиперболической историей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the theme of a legendary, humorous or very tall tale.
Russian translation:и должны быть навеяны легендой, остроумной (юмористической) или супергиперболической историей
Entered by: Yaryna Winkelspecht

03:55 Sep 4, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / конкурс киносценариев
English term or phrase: the theme of a legendary, humorous or very tall tale.
Remember your screenplay should be no longer than seven pages long and must be inspired by the theme of a legendary, humorous or very tall tale.
Yaryna Winkelspecht
и должны быть навеяны легендой, остроумной (юмористической) или супергиперболической историей
Explanation:
либо: по мотивам

very tall tale - это литературная супергипербола (преупеличение), типа Гаргантюа и Пантагрюэль, Путешествия Гулливера и т.п.

Излюбленный приём Рабле — гротеск, гипербола («супергипербола», по выражению А.Дживелегова). http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Гаргантюа_и_Пантагрюэль#.D0.A1....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-04 04:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я посмотрела в Мультитране, там tall tale переводится как "басня" и "небылица". Оба варианта, в зависимости от ситуации, конечно, могут подойти, но я не думаю, что в вашем контексте это имелось в виду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-10 15:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1по мотивам мифологического сказания (легенды), юмористического рассказа (юморески) или небылицы.
Vadim Ivankov
3и должны быть навеяны легендой, остроумной (юмористической) или супергиперболической историей
Angela Greenfield
3должен быть основан на сюжете из легенды, забавной истории или небылице.
Evgenia Attebery
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions of 'tell tale'
Andrei B

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по мотивам мифологического сказания (легенды), юмористического рассказа (юморески) или небылицы.


Explanation:


Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катерина!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
должен быть основан на сюжете из легенды, забавной истории или небылице.


Explanation:
сценарий...должен быть основан на сюжете из легенды, забавной (смешной, комической) истории или небылице.

Evgenia Attebery
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
и должны быть навеяны легендой, остроумной (юмористической) или супергиперболической историей


Explanation:
либо: по мотивам

very tall tale - это литературная супергипербола (преупеличение), типа Гаргантюа и Пантагрюэль, Путешествия Гулливера и т.п.

Излюбленный приём Рабле — гротеск, гипербола («супергипербола», по выражению А.Дживелегова). http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Гаргантюа_и_Пантагрюэль#.D0.A1....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-04 04:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я посмотрела в Мультитране, там tall tale переводится как "басня" и "небылица". Оба варианта, в зависимости от ситуации, конечно, могут подойти, но я не думаю, что в вашем контексте это имелось в виду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-10 15:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Definitions of 'tell tale'

Reference information:
Wikipedia:
A tall tale is a story with unbelievable elements, related as if it were true and factual. Some such stories are exaggerations of actual events, for example fish stories ('the fish that got away') such as, "that fish was so big, why I tell ya', it nearly sank the boat when I pulled it in!" Other tall tales are completely fictional tales set in a familiar setting, such as the European countryside, the American Old West or the beginning of the Industrial Age.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tall_tale

Macmillan Dictionary:
tall tale = something that someone tells you that sounds so exciting, dangerous, unpleasant, etc. that you do not believe it is true. The British word is tall story
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/tall-...

WordNet 3.0, other dictionaries:
tall tale = an improbable (unusual or incredible or fanciful) story
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tall tale

For the origin, see
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/tall tale
tall tale = something that someone tells you that sounds so exciting, dangerous, unpleasant, etc. that you do not believe it is true. The British word is tall story
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/tall-...

Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search