artwork credit

Russian translation: упоминание вклада в визуальное/художественное оформление (в афишах, рекламе в печатном издании, на веб-страницах и т.п.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artwork credit
Russian translation:упоминание вклада в визуальное/художественное оформление (в афишах, рекламе в печатном издании, на веб-страницах и т.п.)
Entered by: Andrei B

19:01 Aug 21, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Actor Agreement
English term or phrase: artwork credit
If any other member of the cast of the Picture is accorded artwork credit in any paid advertisement or Excluded Ads (excluding award, nomination, congratulatory ads and the like in which the only cast member accorded artwork credit is the honoree), then Artist shall be accorded artwork credit in such advertisement.
Darya Ivashniova
United States
упоминание [в титрах] вклада в визуальное/художественное оформление
Explanation:
"accorded artwork credit" -> "удостаивается упоминания..."
Вариант:
credit -> признательность / благодарность

Из Википедии:
"In the creative arts, credits are an acknowledgement of those who participated in the production"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_(creative_arts)
artwork = "a work of art in the visual arts"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artwork

Определение в ArtLex Lexicon of Visual Art Terminology:
artwork = "a general term referring to any artistic production"
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Art.html

Определение в Online Dictionary of Library and Information Science:
credit = "any textual statement at the beginning or end of a motion picture, videorecording, or television program identifying by name the director, producer, screenwriter, performers, narrator, and other persons responsible for creating the work (often with graphic and musical accompaniment)"
http://www.abc-clio.com/ODLIS/odlis_c.aspx
Поэтому "в титрах" - только если речь о кино-, видео- или ТВ-продукции (что не очевидно из контекста)

Пример упоминания вклада в визуальное оформление веб-страниц см. здесь:
http://www.ncea.org/about/credit.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-08-21 20:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение глагола
to accord = to grant, especially as being due or appropriate
Collins English Dictionary (2003)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/accord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-08-21 20:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь о кинофильме, то
"artwork credit in any paid advertisement"
- не обязательно титры
Это может быть афиша, реклама в печатном издании, на веб-страницах (напр. на сайтах, посвященных кино) и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн19 час (2011-08-23 14:51:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Хотелось бы узнать, что означает и как звучит перевод перевод "по-другому" - если не секрет :)
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1упоминание [в титрах] вклада в визуальное/художественное оформление
Andrei B
4упоминание в рекламных материалах
Irene Myronova (X)
3Титры (художественного произведения)
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Титры (художественного произведения)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
упоминание в рекламных материалах


Explanation:
В отрывке речь идет о рекламе кинопродукции, а не самой кинопродукции. Например, Excluded Ads - это реклама фильма или тизер без упоминания режиссера (см ссылку). Смысл в том, что если любой член сьемочной группы будет упомянут в платной рекламе кинофильма, то и Artist (по контексту - актер или кто-то еще, собственно тот, о ком контракт), также должен быть упомянут в такой рекламе.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=excluded+ads
Irene Myronova (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Интересно, что именно ARTWORK credit, а ни какой другой. Про обычное упоминание в рекламе в документе для перевода имеется целых два параграфа, за которыми следует отдельный параграф про artwork credit.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
упоминание [в титрах] вклада в визуальное/художественное оформление


Explanation:
"accorded artwork credit" -> "удостаивается упоминания..."
Вариант:
credit -> признательность / благодарность

Из Википедии:
"In the creative arts, credits are an acknowledgement of those who participated in the production"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_(creative_arts)
artwork = "a work of art in the visual arts"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artwork

Определение в ArtLex Lexicon of Visual Art Terminology:
artwork = "a general term referring to any artistic production"
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Art.html

Определение в Online Dictionary of Library and Information Science:
credit = "any textual statement at the beginning or end of a motion picture, videorecording, or television program identifying by name the director, producer, screenwriter, performers, narrator, and other persons responsible for creating the work (often with graphic and musical accompaniment)"
http://www.abc-clio.com/ODLIS/odlis_c.aspx
Поэтому "в титрах" - только если речь о кино-, видео- или ТВ-продукции (что не очевидно из контекста)

Пример упоминания вклада в визуальное оформление веб-страниц см. здесь:
http://www.ncea.org/about/credit.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-08-21 20:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение глагола
to accord = to grant, especially as being due or appropriate
Collins English Dictionary (2003)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/accord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-08-21 20:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь о кинофильме, то
"artwork credit in any paid advertisement"
- не обязательно титры
Это может быть афиша, реклама в печатном издании, на веб-страницах (напр. на сайтах, посвященных кино) и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн19 час (2011-08-23 14:51:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Хотелось бы узнать, что означает и как звучит перевод перевод "по-другому" - если не секрет :)

Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, речь идет именно о кинопродукции, о кинофильме, если быть точным.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Gray (X)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search