mood tape

Russian translation: Видеонабросок

21:57 Aug 14, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: mood tape
A mood tape is a film, usually no longer than ten minutes in length, of images or clips
taken from other films, typically cut together in a montage style to music, in order to visually
convey an idea or feeling to a client of what the director/agency wants their final film to look
like.

Похоже на "трейлер", или я ошибаюсь?

Спасибо за идеи!
AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Russian translation:Видеонабросок
Explanation:
Стоит также иметь в виду, что 'taken from other films'
Selected response from:

Annie Petrova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Видеонабросок
Annie Petrova
3видеоряд
Elena Armyaninova
3видеозарисовка
Viachaslau
2набросок будущего фильма
AStcheg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
видеозарисовка


Explanation:
*

Viachaslau
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
набросок будущего фильма


Explanation:
по смыслу

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
видеоряд


Explanation:
.....

Elena Armyaninova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Видеонабросок


Explanation:
Стоит также иметь в виду, что 'taken from other films'

Annie Petrova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search