hard but easy air

Russian translation: он держался непринужденно и в то же время жестко

18:47 Aug 3, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: hard but easy air
He had the hard but easy air of the gambler about him
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:он держался непринужденно и в то же время жестко
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Это был жёсткий игрок, игравший, однако, с лёгкостью и непринуждённостью.
Andrey Belousov (X)
2он держался непринужденно и в то же время жестко
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Это был жёсткий игрок, игравший, однако, с лёгкостью и непринуждённостью.


Explanation:
.........

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
он держался непринужденно и в то же время жестко


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search