Walker pistol

Russian translation: кольт Уокер

18:47 Aug 3, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Walker pistol
He had a Walker pistol in his huge and horny hand and his squinted, ink-dot eyes probed the dimness of the room.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:кольт Уокер
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walker_Colt
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2кольт Уокер
Mikhail Kropotov
3связано с сериалом про техасского рейнджера
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walker pistol
кольт Уокер


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walker_Colt

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Shcheglov: Владимир отчасти прав, название связано с техасским рейнджером, но сериал с Чаком Норрисом здесь ни при чем. Тот рейнджер жил еще в XIX веке. http://tinyurl.com/colt-walker
3 hrs
  -> По-моему, очевидно, что действие в произведении происходит задолго до Чака Норриса :) Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: Михаил, только полагаю должно быть "УоЛкер", потеряли букву. http://goo.gl/4NnLG
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walker pistol
связано с сериалом про техасского рейнджера


Explanation:
играл его Чак Норрис

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106168/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-08-03 18:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walker, Texas Ranger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-08-03 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще нашел уточнение:

Walker Texas Ranger carried a 6-inch stainless Smith Model 629 .44 Mag in a cross draw holster in the first season. Norris later switched to either a stainless Taurus or Beretta 92.

Most street level law enforcement , tex rangers or not, use either 38 revolvers or 9 mm semi-auto as larger or hotter ammo (e.g. 357 mag.) can penetrate too much and endanger bystanders.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-08-03 19:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если pistol можно назвать "револьвер" (а кольт - это револьвер) - то, может, и кольт.

Taurus и Beretta - пистолеты

Smith Model 629 .44 Mag - револьвер (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smith_&_Wesson_Model_29)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search