ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

action-packed comedies

Russian translation: комедии, напичканные действием

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action-packed comedies
Russian translation:комедии, напичканные действием
Entered by: Dmytro Voskolovych

15:46 May 31, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: action-packed comedies
Very early ... cartoons were action-packed comedies, loosely animated to the rhythm of accompanying music...

thanks!
Dmytro Voskolovych
комедии, напичканные действием
Explanation:
или наоборот: напичканные действиями (приключениями) комедии
Selected response from:

Alisa Schwell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4насыщенные действием комедии
Leo Koelesh (X)
4 +1комедии, напичканные действием
Alisa Schwell
3 +1Наполненные/насыщенные действием комедии
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Наполненные/насыщенные действием комедии


Explanation:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090503222105AA...

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angela!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
насыщенные действием комедии


Explanation:
Стандартное, часто употребляемое кинокритиками и рецензентами выражение. Насыщенные действием, драматизмом, приключениями, и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-31 15:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... оживляемые небрежным аккомпаниментом ритмической
музыки ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-05-31 16:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каится мне, что до кворума подождать надо.

Leo Koelesh (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: как по мне, звучит немного "не по-нашински", по крайней мере, в отношении к мультфильмам, суховато что ли... как вам вариант "искрометные"? менее буквальный, но более гладкий перевод.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev: Вы меня опередили.
3 mins
  -> Sorry, случайно открыл...

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Marina Aidova
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комедии, напичканные действием


Explanation:
или наоборот: напичканные действиями (приключениями) комедии

Alisa Schwell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: Marvellous!
1 hr
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search