halo peak

Russian translation: гало в форме пика

11:22 Sep 15, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: halo peak
The term “halo peak” in the context of X-ray powder diffraction would mean a broad peak, often spanning >10 °2θ in an X-ray powder diffractogram, typically characteristic of an amorphous solid or system.

This polymorphic form has an X-ray powder diffraction pattern comprising a halo peak at about 14 o2θ.


Заранее спасибо!
Alex2013
Russian Federation
Russian translation:гало в форме пика
Explanation:
Т.е. это очень широкий пик, характеризующий аморфное вещество, сейчас постараюсь скинуть картинку.
Так оно и называется аморфное гало

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2014-09-15 11:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zreni.ru/uploads/posts/2011-06/1309433681_4.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2014-09-15 11:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term “halo peak” in the context of X-ray powder diffraction would mean a broad peak, often spanning >10 °2θ in an X-ray powder diffractogram, typically characteristic of an amorphous solid or system.
Термин в данном контексте обозначает широкий пик простирающийся при угле 2 тета больше 10 градусов на рентгенограмме, обычно характеризует аморфное твердое тело или систему

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2014-09-15 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно ширина пика меньше 1 градуса, а когда так, то гало и обозначает аморфное состояние, т.е. еще не сформировавшуюся кристаллическую решетку.
Я сам просто рентген такого типа снимал раз 300 =)
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1гало в форме пика
Andrey Svitanko
3"размытый" пик
Rylov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гало в форме пика


Explanation:
Т.е. это очень широкий пик, характеризующий аморфное вещество, сейчас постараюсь скинуть картинку.
Так оно и называется аморфное гало

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2014-09-15 11:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zreni.ru/uploads/posts/2011-06/1309433681_4.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2014-09-15 11:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term “halo peak” in the context of X-ray powder diffraction would mean a broad peak, often spanning >10 °2θ in an X-ray powder diffractogram, typically characteristic of an amorphous solid or system.
Термин в данном контексте обозначает широкий пик простирающийся при угле 2 тета больше 10 градусов на рентгенограмме, обычно характеризует аморфное твердое тело или систему

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2014-09-15 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно ширина пика меньше 1 градуса, а когда так, то гало и обозначает аморфное состояние, т.е. еще не сформировавшуюся кристаллическую решетку.
Я сам просто рентген такого типа снимал раз 300 =)

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 449
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Avdeeva: С объяснением согласна, сразу не прочла, поэтому и дала свой ответ. А предложенный термин показался не совсем удачным)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Ольга!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"размытый" пик


Explanation:
пик, который трудно интерполировать и правильно определить площадь

Rylov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: он не размытый, он широкий, это разные вещи.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search