halogenizing effect

Russian translation: является потенциальным галогенизирующим агентом / может способствовать галогенизации

21:57 Aug 20, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: halogenizing effect
The substance/product may have a halogenizing effect and therefore contributes to the destruction of the ozone layer.
Vents Villers
Russian translation:является потенциальным галогенизирующим агентом / может способствовать галогенизации
Explanation:
... и способствует разрушению озонового слоя.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3является потенциальным галогенизирующим агентом / может способствовать галогенизации
Natalie
4 -1выделять галогены
Lilia_S
3галогенизирующее действие
Galina Mitrohovitch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
галогенизирующее действие


Explanation:
txt.rushkolnik.ru/docs/index-222921.html?page=23
23/06/2013 - Цинка сульфат. МЕХАНИЗМ ДЕЙСТВИЯ Галогенизирующее и окисляющее действие на микробную клетку (денатурация белка и ...


Galina Mitrohovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
является потенциальным галогенизирующим агентом / может способствовать галогенизации


Explanation:
... и способствует разрушению озонового слоя.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1498
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shukhrat Yunusov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nina Nikitina: только по-русски это все же "галогенирующее действие/способность"
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Конечно, можно так сказать, но это явно не самый лучший вариант - http://tinyurl.com/o3ca6zy

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
выделять галогены


Explanation:
Вещество/продукт могут выделять галогены и, таким образом, способствовать разрушению озонового слоя.

Lilia_S
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kapura: Причем здесь выделение галогенов?
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search